Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Met Office →
Provision of 1,000 T2 media tapes
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060c4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025655-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 11:23:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025655-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005790-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025655-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T11:23:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07044710",
"name": "INSURGO MEDIA SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07044710",
"name": "INSURGO MEDIA SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oracle T2 Media Tapes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of 1,000 T2 media tapes",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Met Office has previously run a procurement to source T2 media tapes which was unsuccessful and didn't provide the level of quality needed.\nThe selected supplier has consistently provided fully compliant and certified media previously.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07044710",
"name": "INSURGO MEDIA SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abertillery",
"postalCode": "NP13 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Roseheyworth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07044710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "compliance@insurgo.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQM-1731-ZBJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025655-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025655-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:23:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Hardware goods only."
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025655-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025655-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:23:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Hardware goods only."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025655-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T11:23:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07044710",
"name": "INSURGO MEDIA SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07044710",
"name": "INSURGO MEDIA SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oracle T2 Media Tapes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of 1,000 T2 media tapes",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Met Office has previously run a procurement to source T2 media tapes which was unsuccessful and didn't provide the level of quality needed.\nThe selected supplier has consistently provided fully compliant and certified media previously.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07044710",
"name": "INSURGO MEDIA SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abertillery",
"postalCode": "NP13 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Roseheyworth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07044710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "compliance@insurgo.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQM-1731-ZBJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025655-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025655-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:23:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Hardware goods only."
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025655-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025655-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:23:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Hardware goods only."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005790-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T14:09:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005790-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005790-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T14:09:10Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07044710",
"name": "INSURGO MEDIA SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oracle T2 Media Tapes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of 1,000 T2 media tapes",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Met Office has previously run a procurement to source T2 media tapes which was unsuccessful and didn't provide the level of quality needed.\nThe selected supplier has consistently provided fully compliant and certified media previously.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07044710",
"name": "INSURGO MEDIA SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abertillery",
"postalCode": "NP13 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Roseheyworth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07044710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "compliance@insurgo.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQM-1731-ZBJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}