Lot 1
Direct award via CCS framework-RM6285.As Oracle are the sole provider of this service
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →
Oracle forms a critical part of the university's IT infrastructure, serving as the database for the SITs student records platform. To ensure uninterrupted operation of this essential system, we must procure annual licenses and support directly from Oracle, the sole provider
UK
Direct award via CCS framework-RM6285.As Oracle are the sole provider of this service
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f51b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082629-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 16:03:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082629-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082629-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T16:03:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f51b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082629-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f51b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award via CCS framework-RM6285.As Oracle are the sole provider of this service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oracle forms a critical part of the university's IT infrastructure, serving as the database for the SITs student records platform. To ensure uninterrupted operation of this essential system, we must procure annual licenses and support directly from Oracle, the sole provider",
"classification": {
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As Oracle are the sole provider of this service",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "University of Bedfordshire",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Raymond Coffie",
"email": "raymond.coffie@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582489216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80082",
"name": "Public Procurement Review",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082629-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 72184.23,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082629-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082629-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T16:03:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f51b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082629-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f51b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award via CCS framework-RM6285.As Oracle are the sole provider of this service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oracle forms a critical part of the university's IT infrastructure, serving as the database for the SITs student records platform. To ensure uninterrupted operation of this essential system, we must procure annual licenses and support directly from Oracle, the sole provider",
"classification": {
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As Oracle are the sole provider of this service",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "University of Bedfordshire",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Raymond Coffie",
"email": "raymond.coffie@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582489216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80082",
"name": "Public Procurement Review",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082629-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 72184.23,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082629-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}