← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Oracle Support & Maintenance

Buyer: Care Quality Commission →

BuyerCare Quality Commission
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Care Quality Commission (CQC) require the services of the annual Oracle Technical Support and Maintenance to support the delivery of the CRM system.<br/><br/>This procurement was undertaken following the negotiated procedure without prior publication (above threshold).<br/><br/>Competition is absent for technical reasons inline with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Regulation 32. (2b) (ii).<br/><br/>The Contract is awarded for an initial period of 6 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months, a total period of 12 months.<br/><br/>Total Awarded Value is maximum of all charges including any optional contract extensions.<br/><br/>Contract Reference: CQC I&D 129

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Care Quality Commission (CQC) require the services of the annual Oracle Technical Support and Maintenance to support the delivery of the CRM system.<br/><br/>This procurement was undertaken following the negotiated procedure without prior publication (above threshold).<br/><br/>Competition is absent for technical reasons inline with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Regulation 32. (2b) (ii).<br/><br/>The Contract is awarded for an initial period of 6 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months, a total period of 12 months.<br/><br/>Total Awarded Value is maximum of all charges including any optional contract extensions.<br/><br/>Contract Reference: CQC I&D 129

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContinuation of existing services can only be provided by current provider.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031853-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£689,269

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a5d4
Latest release ID031853-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 04 2024 10:34:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2024award, contract031853-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031853-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T11:34:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47391",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031853-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96224",
          "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC I&D 129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Care Quality Commission (CQC) require the services of the annual Oracle Technical Support and Maintenance to support the delivery of the CRM system.<br/><br/>This procurement was undertaken following the negotiated procedure without prior publication (above threshold).<br/><br/>Competition is absent for technical reasons inline with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Regulation 32. (2b) (ii).<br/><br/>The Contract is awarded for an initial period of 6 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months, a total period of 12 months.<br/><br/>Total Awarded Value is maximum of all charges including any optional contract extensions.<br/><br/>Contract Reference: CQC I&D 129",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Care Quality Commission (CQC) require the services of the annual Oracle Technical Support and Maintenance to support the delivery of the CRM system.<br/><br/>This procurement was undertaken following the negotiated procedure without prior publication (above threshold).<br/><br/>Competition is absent for technical reasons inline with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Regulation 32. (2b) (ii).<br/><br/>The Contract is awarded for an initial period of 6 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months, a total period of 12 months.<br/><br/>Total Awarded Value is maximum of all charges including any optional contract extensions.<br/><br/>Contract Reference: CQC I&D 129",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of existing services can only be provided by current provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47391",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Contracts Team",
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96224",
      "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oracle.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "legalName": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "madalina.ionescu@oracle.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1189243718"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62910",
      "name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/technology-and-construction-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031853-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 689268.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031853-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2024 · 031853-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031853-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T11:34:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47391",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031853-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96224",
          "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC I&D 129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Care Quality Commission (CQC) require the services of the annual Oracle Technical Support and Maintenance to support the delivery of the CRM system.<br/><br/>This procurement was undertaken following the negotiated procedure without prior publication (above threshold).<br/><br/>Competition is absent for technical reasons inline with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Regulation 32. (2b) (ii).<br/><br/>The Contract is awarded for an initial period of 6 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months, a total period of 12 months.<br/><br/>Total Awarded Value is maximum of all charges including any optional contract extensions.<br/><br/>Contract Reference: CQC I&D 129",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Care Quality Commission (CQC) require the services of the annual Oracle Technical Support and Maintenance to support the delivery of the CRM system.<br/><br/>This procurement was undertaken following the negotiated procedure without prior publication (above threshold).<br/><br/>Competition is absent for technical reasons inline with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Regulation 32. (2b) (ii).<br/><br/>The Contract is awarded for an initial period of 6 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months, a total period of 12 months.<br/><br/>Total Awarded Value is maximum of all charges including any optional contract extensions.<br/><br/>Contract Reference: CQC I&D 129",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of existing services can only be provided by current provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47391",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Contracts Team",
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96224",
      "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oracle.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "legalName": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "madalina.ionescu@oracle.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1189243718"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62910",
      "name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/technology-and-construction-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031853-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 689268.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031853-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}