← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Oracle Renewals 22

Buyer: NHS Business Services Authority →

BuyerNHS Business Services Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2022

What is being bought

24 month Perpetual Licence and Support Agreement for NHS Business Services Authority. The scope of the agreement covers Licences and Support to Directorates within the NHS BSA.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data services 72300000Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

A memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the procurement of Oracle Cloud Services was established by Crown Commercial Services (CCS) which NHSBSA are named on. Oracle Corporation has agreed that the discounts negotiated through the original version of the MOU with CCS will continue to be honoured for orders placed by NHSBSA.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer272 median · 3.2 average (12 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOracle Corporation has sole technical rights to their products, and competition is absent here for technical reasons in any event i.e. a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the procurement of Oracle Cloud Services established by crown commercial services (CCS) which NHSBSA are named on, and Oracle Corporation has agreed that the discounts negotiated will continue to be honoured for orders placed by NHSBSA.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006590-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£252,131

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032058
Latest release ID006590-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 10 2022 14:17:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2022award, contract006590-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006590-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-10T14:17:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032058",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006590-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44510",
          "name": "ORACLE Corporation UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "21_11_06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the procurement of Oracle Cloud Services was established by Crown Commercial Services (CCS) which NHSBSA are named on. Oracle Corporation has agreed that the discounts negotiated through the original version of the MOU with CCS will continue to be honoured for orders placed by NHSBSA.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle upon Tyne"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Renewals 22",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "24 month Perpetual Licence and Support Agreement for NHS Business Services Authority.  The scope of the agreement covers Licences and Support to Directorates within the NHS BSA.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Oracle Corporation has sole technical rights to their products, and competition is absent here for technical reasons in any event i.e. a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the procurement of Oracle Cloud Services established by crown commercial services (CCS) which NHSBSA are named on, and Oracle Corporation has agreed that the discounts negotiated will continue to be honoured for orders placed by NHSBSA.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "claire gallant",
        "email": "claire.gallant@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7867136051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44510",
      "name": "ORACLE Corporation UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ORACLE Corporation UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006590-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 252130.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006590-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2022 · 006590-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006590-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-10T14:17:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032058",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006590-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44510",
          "name": "ORACLE Corporation UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "21_11_06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the procurement of Oracle Cloud Services was established by Crown Commercial Services (CCS) which NHSBSA are named on. Oracle Corporation has agreed that the discounts negotiated through the original version of the MOU with CCS will continue to be honoured for orders placed by NHSBSA.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle upon Tyne"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Renewals 22",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "24 month Perpetual Licence and Support Agreement for NHS Business Services Authority.  The scope of the agreement covers Licences and Support to Directorates within the NHS BSA.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Oracle Corporation has sole technical rights to their products, and competition is absent here for technical reasons in any event i.e. a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the procurement of Oracle Cloud Services established by crown commercial services (CCS) which NHSBSA are named on, and Oracle Corporation has agreed that the discounts negotiated will continue to be honoured for orders placed by NHSBSA.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "claire gallant",
        "email": "claire.gallant@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7867136051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44510",
      "name": "ORACLE Corporation UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ORACLE Corporation UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006590-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 252130.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006590-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}