Lot 1
Oracle Upgrade Support for Oracle Database
Award criteria
Technical — 100
BOS2 framework call off contract for Oracle Market Driven Support (MDS) for Oracle Databases
UK
Oracle Upgrade Support for Oracle Database
Award criteria
Technical — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084758-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 10:34:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084758-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084758-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T10:34:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169733",
"name": "Disclosure and Barring Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084758-2025-1",
"title": "Oracle Market Driven Support 2026",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7295",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Oracle Upgrade Support for Oracle Database",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Market Driven Support (MDS) 2026 through BOS2 framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BOS2 framework call off contract for Oracle Market Driven Support (MDS) for Oracle Databases",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award as permissible through Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169733",
"name": "Disclosure and Barring Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Princes Parade, Princess Dock"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/disclosure-and-barring-service",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Disclosure and Barring Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dbscommercial@dbs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7295",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169734",
"name": "DBS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DBS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084758-2025-1",
"title": "Oracle Market Driven Support 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 239610,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084758-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084758-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T10:34:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169733",
"name": "Disclosure and Barring Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084758-2025-1",
"title": "Oracle Market Driven Support 2026",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7295",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Oracle Upgrade Support for Oracle Database",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Market Driven Support (MDS) 2026 through BOS2 framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BOS2 framework call off contract for Oracle Market Driven Support (MDS) for Oracle Databases",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award as permissible through Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169733",
"name": "Disclosure and Barring Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Princes Parade, Princess Dock"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/disclosure-and-barring-service",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Disclosure and Barring Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dbscommercial@dbs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7295",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169734",
"name": "DBS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DBS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084758-2025-1",
"title": "Oracle Market Driven Support 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 239610,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084758-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}