Lot 1
Call off from framework - renewal of existing contract with supplier via HTE framework
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sellafield Ltd →
Oracle Licensing includes IAS Ent. DB Std & Primavera P6
UKD
Call off from framework - renewal of existing contract with supplier via HTE framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 304 | 1 median · 11.4 average (105 of 304 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (120 of 304 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cf76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000991-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 13 2025 10:56:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000991-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000991-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 608992.39,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 608992.39,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-13T10:56:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69074",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000991-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133665",
"name": "CDW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "48218000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off from framework - renewal of existing contract with supplier via HTE framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Licensing includes IAS Ent. DB Std & Primavera P6",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oracle Licensing includes IAS Ent. DB Std & Primavera P6",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award against framework: HealthTrust Europe (HTE) ICT Solutions 2023 Digital Technology FW (ComIT 3).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69074",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA36GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "isabella.m.burnham@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133665",
"name": "CDW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor One New Change London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2465350",
"legalName": "CDW Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000991-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000991-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000991-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 608992.39,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 608992.39,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-13T10:56:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69074",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000991-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133665",
"name": "CDW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "48218000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off from framework - renewal of existing contract with supplier via HTE framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Licensing includes IAS Ent. DB Std & Primavera P6",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oracle Licensing includes IAS Ent. DB Std & Primavera P6",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award against framework: HealthTrust Europe (HTE) ICT Solutions 2023 Digital Technology FW (ComIT 3).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69074",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA36GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "isabella.m.burnham@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133665",
"name": "CDW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor One New Change London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2465350",
"legalName": "CDW Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000991-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000991-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}