Lot 1
as per initial tender pack - this is the award notice
Award criteria
price
as per initial tender pack - this is the award notice
UKD
as per initial tender pack - this is the award notice
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 437 | 1 median · 17.1 average (169 of 437 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (199 of 437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0459da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041056-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 19 2024 16:22:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 041056-2024 |
| 15 May 2024 | tender | 015469-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041056-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2878838,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2952200,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T16:22:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041056-2024-LJMU 2410-1",
"title": "Oracle Applications Partner",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC020086",
"name": "Infosys Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LJMU 2410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "as per initial tender pack - this is the award notice",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Application Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "as per initial tender pack - this is the award notice",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "LJMU",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC020086",
"name": "Infosys Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC020086",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Infosys Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133233",
"name": "LJMU Legal",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LJMU Legal"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041056-2024-LJMU 2410-1",
"title": "Oracle Applications Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 2878838,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041056-2024-LJMU 2410-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is the award notice, the procurement has now concluded",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041056-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2878838,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2952200,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T16:22:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041056-2024-LJMU 2410-1",
"title": "Oracle Applications Partner",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC020086",
"name": "Infosys Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LJMU 2410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "as per initial tender pack - this is the award notice",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Application Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "as per initial tender pack - this is the award notice",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "LJMU",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC020086",
"name": "Infosys Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC020086",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Infosys Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133233",
"name": "LJMU Legal",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LJMU Legal"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041056-2024-LJMU 2410-1",
"title": "Oracle Applications Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 2878838,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041056-2024-LJMU 2410-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is the award notice, the procurement has now concluded",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015469-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-15T15:25:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-Liverpool John Moores University",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LJMU 2410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "as per tender pack. Additional information: Please do not make direct contact with the Buyer.\nAll correspondence pertaining to this tender must be placed via In-tend",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Application Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU) is seeking a partner to provide a range of support and development services for our Oracle-based applications, which consist of our Student Information System (SIS) (which uses Oracle's PeopleSoft Campus Solutions product) and Staff Infobase (aka EBS) (which uses Oracle E-Business suite R12.2).\n•\tThe Student Information System underpins the full student lifecycle from recruitment and admissions, to enrolment, examinations, results, progression, and graduation. It is the single source of truth for core student information and provides data to many other systems and services for operational and reporting purposes. It is arguably the most important system within LJMU.\n•\tStaff Infobase underpins our employee HR system and our Finance and Procurement processes. It is embedded within the working practises of all roles and is integrated with multiple systems and platforms, making it another key system for the university.\nConsequently, the University is seeking a partner with extensive functional and technical experience of both the PeopleSoft Campus Solutions product and Oracle EBusiness Suite to work collaboratively with LJMU technical and business teams to support and develop the platforms. This will be for a multi-year support and development arrangement. It is essential that partners can demonstrate proven, credible experience with the Campus Solutions product within a UK HE establishment (and provide references for this) as part of their submission, as well as credible public sector-level experience of supporting the Oracle E-Business Suite of applications.\nIn addition, the university requires a consultancy exercise to inform us on the feasibility, technical challenges, and costs (one off and on-going) of a migration exercise of the on-premises Oracle infrastructure which supports both products to a cloud-based platform, which IT Services will then run and maintain within an IaaS model",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per tender pack"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-Liverpool John Moores University",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"email": "k.l.houghton@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6466",
"name": "The Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}