← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerGREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Optometry Service

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8510,9121 median · 39.3 average (4,502 of 10,912 with a bid count)2 average (5,160 of 10,912 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer351 median · 1 average (16 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b3c5
Latest release ID062067-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 08:50:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026tenderUpdate062067-2026
12 Jun 2026award, contract055559-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062067-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T09:50:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
    "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "E-NHSEHJ-FSO-001",
    "title": "Optometry Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Optometry Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
      "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M253BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Sarnoe",
        "email": "lee.sarnoe@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062067-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "062067-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T09:50:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
    "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "E-NHSEHJ-FSO-001",
    "title": "Optometry Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Optometry Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
      "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M253BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Sarnoe",
        "email": "lee.sarnoe@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jun 2026 · 055559-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T10:33:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
    "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055559-2026-E-NHSEHJ-FSO-001-1",
      "title": "Optometry Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11318658",
          "name": "F Stott Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "E-NHSEHJ-FSO-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PSR Direct Award C",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optometry Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Optometry Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The sub-contractor is an existing provider who is currently fulfilling and is likely to continue to fulfil the requirements of the contract to a sufficient standard.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
      "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M253BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Sarnoe",
        "email": "lee.sarnoe@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11318658",
      "name": "F Stott Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nantwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11318658",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "F Stott Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055559-2026-E-NHSEHJ-FSO-001-1",
      "title": "Optometry Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055559-2026-E-NHSEHJ-FSO-001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}