← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Optimising Our Operating Model Amdt 1

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Human resources management consultancy services 79414000

Lot details

Optimising Our Operating Model Amdt 1

Optimising Our Operating Model

Contract periodFrom 23 Jan 2023 to 10 Sept 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer104 median · 4.8 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1.2 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK12437 median · 7 average (17 of 43 with a bid count)2.2 average (20 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Optimising Our Operating Model

Statusactive
Value£1,430,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c8d0
Latest release ID040632-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 17 2024 15:13:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate040632-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040632-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T15:13:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040632-2024-706440450-1",
      "title": "Optimising Our Operating Model",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132966",
          "name": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Optimising Our Operating Model Amdt 1",
        "description": "Optimising Our Operating Model",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optimising Our Operating Model Amdt 1",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESSE-CCT-Comrcl-TEAM@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132966",
      "name": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44145",
      "name": "MOD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040632-2024-706440450-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Optimising Our Operating Model Amdt 1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Optimising Our Operating Model",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1430850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040632-2024-706440450-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Variation to extend Contract to wider MOD",
          "description": "Extension of Optimising Our Operating Model to wider MOD"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2024 · 040632-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "040632-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T15:13:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040632-2024-706440450-1",
      "title": "Optimising Our Operating Model",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132966",
          "name": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Optimising Our Operating Model Amdt 1",
        "description": "Optimising Our Operating Model",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optimising Our Operating Model Amdt 1",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESSE-CCT-Comrcl-TEAM@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132966",
      "name": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44145",
      "name": "MOD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040632-2024-706440450-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Optimising Our Operating Model Amdt 1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Optimising Our Operating Model",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1430850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040632-2024-706440450-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Variation to extend Contract to wider MOD",
          "description": "Extension of Optimising Our Operating Model to wider MOD"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}