Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006880-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-04T15:48:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044542",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/049/MB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A team of academics and clinicians from the Universities of Exeter and Bristol, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, and lead by the University of Sheffield have funding from the Medical Research Council DPFS to develop a device to perform an “optical EMG” to advance the diagnosis of nerve and muscle disorders.\nNerve and muscle diseases (‘neuromuscular diseases’) comprise a heterogeneous group of disorders that can be difficult to diagnose, often requiring multiple tests and several years to arrive at a diagnosis. While many of these conditions are, at present, incurable, there are therapeutics undergoing clinical trials. As a result, biomarkers for the diagnosis and monitoring of neuromuscular diseases are more important than ever.\nIn this project we propose an ‘optical EMG’, a combination of electromyography, a standard clinical test that records the electrical activity arising from muscle, and optical spectroscopy, a light-based technique that provides additional information on a sample using a laser.\nWe are seeking to award a contract to a single supplier to produce these medical devices.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The University intends to shortlist the top three bidders at Stage 1, who will be invited to Tender at Stage 2. The fourth and fifth ranked suppliers may be invited to Stage 2 at the University’s discretion subject to them achieving a minimum score of 60%."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Optical Electromyography Probe",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Production of Optical Electromyography probes in accordance with the specifications set out in the University's Invitation to Tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In accordance with the tender documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79110&B=EXETER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79110&B=EXETER",
"name": "Megan Brine",
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88439",
"name": "University of Exeter ",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Exeter "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88439",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2024 · 006880-2024 · tender
{
"id": "006880-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-04T15:48:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044542",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/049/MB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A team of academics and clinicians from the Universities of Exeter and Bristol, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, and lead by the University of Sheffield have funding from the Medical Research Council DPFS to develop a device to perform an “optical EMG” to advance the diagnosis of nerve and muscle disorders.\nNerve and muscle diseases (‘neuromuscular diseases’) comprise a heterogeneous group of disorders that can be difficult to diagnose, often requiring multiple tests and several years to arrive at a diagnosis. While many of these conditions are, at present, incurable, there are therapeutics undergoing clinical trials. As a result, biomarkers for the diagnosis and monitoring of neuromuscular diseases are more important than ever.\nIn this project we propose an ‘optical EMG’, a combination of electromyography, a standard clinical test that records the electrical activity arising from muscle, and optical spectroscopy, a light-based technique that provides additional information on a sample using a laser.\nWe are seeking to award a contract to a single supplier to produce these medical devices.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The University intends to shortlist the top three bidders at Stage 1, who will be invited to Tender at Stage 2. The fourth and fifth ranked suppliers may be invited to Stage 2 at the University’s discretion subject to them achieving a minimum score of 60%."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Optical Electromyography Probe",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Production of Optical Electromyography probes in accordance with the specifications set out in the University's Invitation to Tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In accordance with the tender documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79110&B=EXETER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79110&B=EXETER",
"name": "Megan Brine",
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88439",
"name": "University of Exeter ",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Exeter "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88439",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}