← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Opportunity Seed Funding Call: Nature Computes Better

Buyer: ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY →

Participate on aria.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Mar 2024
Value£1,600,000
Published11 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Breakthroughs require finding people who think differently about what's possible - and empowering them to follow their vision. To support scientific and technological breakthroughs, outside of programmes, ARIA Programme Directors can award opportunity seeds to support ambitious research aligned to the opportunity spaces they've identified. To understand how opportunity seeds work within our model, see how we're working here (https://www.aria.org.uk/how-were-working/).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

This funding call specifically relates to our Programme Director Suraj Bramhavar's programme (https://www.aria.org.uk/what-were-working-on/#suraj). In Nature Computes Better (https://www.aria.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/ARIA-Nature-computes-better-v1.0-1.pdf), we're looking to fund high potential proposals with between £10k and £500k each. We initially expect to fund up to 10 opportunity seeds in this space. We're looking for bold ideas that could challenge assumptions, open up new research paths, or provide steps towards new capabilities. If you have an important idea you're obsessed with, but you don't currently have the resources or support to take it forward, we'd like to hear from you. Ideas could come from anywhere, so we welcome applications from individuals and teams who are early in their career or who have atypical backgrounds. We care more about your idea and your intrinsic motivation than we do about your CV. To help you decide if this is the right funding call for you, here's some guidance on the scope: In scope: + Ideas that sit within the Nature Computes Better opportunity space. By this, we mean your proposal should show how your idea either aligns with or challenges the assumptions of the Summary, Beliefs, or Observations in the opportunity space document (https://www.aria.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/ARIA-Nature-computes-better-v1.0-1.pdf). + Ideas that could change the conversation about what is possible or valuable. + Ideas that range from early stage curiosity-driven research through to pre-commercial science and technology. Out of scope: + Ideas that target Suraj Bramhavar's goal of Unlocking AI Compute Hardware at 1/1000th the Cost, as described in his programme thesis (https://www.aria.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/ARIA-Unlocking-AI-compute-hardware-v1.0-1.pdf). We expect to release a programme funding call in the coming months. If you are unsure whether your idea fits into Suraj's Programme thesis, ask us by submitting a question using the messaging function within ARIA's application portal (https://public.deepstreamtech.com/requests/658428a1b0e7f12e03818b5c/aria-opportunity-seed-nature-computes-better). + Ideas that are undifferentiated or that are likely to happen without ARIA support. + Commercial or close-to-commercial stage products. Beyond this scope and our evaluation criteria outlined in the full opportunity seed call document on ARIA's website (https://www.aria.org.uk/seeds-nature-computes-better), we don't have preconceptions about what ideas you might send our way. You don't need to contort your project to fit our goals: we want to hear what you really want to do. Additional information: The estimated total value is the maximum budget available. We expect to fund multiple applicants.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,8873 median · 27.3 average (1,022 of 2,887 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,156 of 2,887 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2482 median · 45.7 average (435 of 1,248 with a bid count)3 average (502 of 1,248 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12819.5 median · 19.5 average (2 of 128 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 128 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042c6a
Latest release ID000983-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 11 2024 15:03:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-15T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.aria.org.uk/seeds-nature-computes-better
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jan 2024tender000983-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000983-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-11T15:03:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
    "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "If funded research projects show compelling results, whether during or at the end of the project, ARIA may invite funding recipients to apply for additional funds without further competition."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This funding call specifically relates to our Programme Director Suraj Bramhavar's programme (https://www.aria.org.uk/what-were-working-on/#suraj).\nIn Nature Computes Better (https://www.aria.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/ARIA-Nature-computes-better-v1.0-1.pdf), we're looking to fund high potential proposals with between £10k and £500k each. We initially expect to fund up to 10 opportunity seeds in this space. \nWe're looking for bold ideas that could challenge assumptions, open up new research paths, or provide steps towards new capabilities. If you have an important idea you're obsessed with, but you don't currently have the resources or support to take it forward, we'd like to hear from you.\nIdeas could come from anywhere, so we welcome applications from individuals and teams who are early in their career or who have atypical backgrounds. We care more about your idea and your intrinsic motivation than we do about your CV.\nTo help you decide if this is the right funding call for you, here's some guidance on the scope:\nIn scope:\n+ Ideas that sit within the Nature Computes Better opportunity space. By this, we mean your proposal should show how your idea either aligns with or challenges the assumptions of the Summary, Beliefs, or Observations in the opportunity space document (https://www.aria.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/ARIA-Nature-computes-better-v1.0-1.pdf).\n+ Ideas that could change the conversation about what is possible or valuable.\n+ Ideas that range from early stage curiosity-driven research through to pre-commercial science and technology.\nOut of scope:\n+ Ideas that target Suraj Bramhavar's goal of Unlocking AI Compute Hardware at 1/1000th the Cost, as described in his programme thesis (https://www.aria.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/ARIA-Unlocking-AI-compute-hardware-v1.0-1.pdf). We expect to release a programme funding call in the coming months. If you are unsure whether your idea fits into Suraj's Programme thesis, ask us by submitting a question using the messaging function within ARIA's application portal (https://public.deepstreamtech.com/requests/658428a1b0e7f12e03818b5c/aria-opportunity-seed-nature-computes-better). \n+ Ideas that are undifferentiated or that are likely to happen without ARIA support.\n+ Commercial or close-to-commercial stage products.\nBeyond this scope and our evaluation criteria outlined in the full opportunity seed call document on ARIA's website (https://www.aria.org.uk/seeds-nature-computes-better), we don't have preconceptions about what ideas you might send our way. You don't need to contort your project to fit our goals: we want to hear what you really want to do. Additional information: The estimated total value is the maximum budget available. We expect to fund multiple applicants.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Opportunity Seed Funding Call: Nature Computes Better",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Breakthroughs require finding people who think differently about what's possible - and empowering them to follow their vision.  \nTo support scientific and technological breakthroughs, outside of programmes, ARIA Programme Directors can award opportunity seeds to support ambitious research aligned to the opportunity spaces they've identified. To understand how opportunity seeds work within our model, see how we're working here (https://www.aria.org.uk/how-were-working/).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-15T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See ARIA website here (https://www.aria.org.uk/seeds-nature-computes-better)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/seeds-nature-computes-better",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
      "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW12DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/seeds-nature-computes-better",
        "email": "tenders@aria.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102302",
      "name": "Not Applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not Applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This call for opportunity seed proposals will initially be open for 2 months, and may be extended to add additional rounds. During this period, we will review each application on a rolling basis, with two funding decision points in February and March as detailed below.\nAs this is our first opportunity seed call, we may update timelines based on the volume of responses we receive or other learnings. \nRound 1\n+ Create account on application portal: 15.02.24 (16:00 GMT)\n+ Round 1 cut off: 19.02.24 (16:00 GMT)\n+ Round 1 - Shortlisted / unsuccessful applicants notified. Shortlisted applicants invited to meet with Programme Director: w/c 26.02.24\n+ Round 1 - Final award decision;  successful / unsuccessful applicants notified: w/c 04.03.24\n+ Round 1 - Agreement negotiation & signature target: by 28.03.24\nRound 2 - Estimated dates\n+ Round 2 submissions due: Early March\n+ Round 2 - Shortlisted / unsuccessful applicants notified. Shortlisted applicants invited to meet with Programme Director: March\n+ Round 2 - Final award decision; successful / unsuccessful applicants notified: March\n+ Round 2 - Agreement negotiation & signature target: April",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jan 2024 · 000983-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000983-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-11T15:03:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
    "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "If funded research projects show compelling results, whether during or at the end of the project, ARIA may invite funding recipients to apply for additional funds without further competition."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This funding call specifically relates to our Programme Director Suraj Bramhavar's programme (https://www.aria.org.uk/what-were-working-on/#suraj).\nIn Nature Computes Better (https://www.aria.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/ARIA-Nature-computes-better-v1.0-1.pdf), we're looking to fund high potential proposals with between £10k and £500k each. We initially expect to fund up to 10 opportunity seeds in this space. \nWe're looking for bold ideas that could challenge assumptions, open up new research paths, or provide steps towards new capabilities. If you have an important idea you're obsessed with, but you don't currently have the resources or support to take it forward, we'd like to hear from you.\nIdeas could come from anywhere, so we welcome applications from individuals and teams who are early in their career or who have atypical backgrounds. We care more about your idea and your intrinsic motivation than we do about your CV.\nTo help you decide if this is the right funding call for you, here's some guidance on the scope:\nIn scope:\n+ Ideas that sit within the Nature Computes Better opportunity space. By this, we mean your proposal should show how your idea either aligns with or challenges the assumptions of the Summary, Beliefs, or Observations in the opportunity space document (https://www.aria.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/ARIA-Nature-computes-better-v1.0-1.pdf).\n+ Ideas that could change the conversation about what is possible or valuable.\n+ Ideas that range from early stage curiosity-driven research through to pre-commercial science and technology.\nOut of scope:\n+ Ideas that target Suraj Bramhavar's goal of Unlocking AI Compute Hardware at 1/1000th the Cost, as described in his programme thesis (https://www.aria.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/ARIA-Unlocking-AI-compute-hardware-v1.0-1.pdf). We expect to release a programme funding call in the coming months. If you are unsure whether your idea fits into Suraj's Programme thesis, ask us by submitting a question using the messaging function within ARIA's application portal (https://public.deepstreamtech.com/requests/658428a1b0e7f12e03818b5c/aria-opportunity-seed-nature-computes-better). \n+ Ideas that are undifferentiated or that are likely to happen without ARIA support.\n+ Commercial or close-to-commercial stage products.\nBeyond this scope and our evaluation criteria outlined in the full opportunity seed call document on ARIA's website (https://www.aria.org.uk/seeds-nature-computes-better), we don't have preconceptions about what ideas you might send our way. You don't need to contort your project to fit our goals: we want to hear what you really want to do. Additional information: The estimated total value is the maximum budget available. We expect to fund multiple applicants.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Opportunity Seed Funding Call: Nature Computes Better",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Breakthroughs require finding people who think differently about what's possible - and empowering them to follow their vision.  \nTo support scientific and technological breakthroughs, outside of programmes, ARIA Programme Directors can award opportunity seeds to support ambitious research aligned to the opportunity spaces they've identified. To understand how opportunity seeds work within our model, see how we're working here (https://www.aria.org.uk/how-were-working/).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-15T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See ARIA website here (https://www.aria.org.uk/seeds-nature-computes-better)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/seeds-nature-computes-better",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
      "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW12DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/seeds-nature-computes-better",
        "email": "tenders@aria.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102302",
      "name": "Not Applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not Applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This call for opportunity seed proposals will initially be open for 2 months, and may be extended to add additional rounds. During this period, we will review each application on a rolling basis, with two funding decision points in February and March as detailed below.\nAs this is our first opportunity seed call, we may update timelines based on the volume of responses we receive or other learnings. \nRound 1\n+ Create account on application portal: 15.02.24 (16:00 GMT)\n+ Round 1 cut off: 19.02.24 (16:00 GMT)\n+ Round 1 - Shortlisted / unsuccessful applicants notified. Shortlisted applicants invited to meet with Programme Director: w/c 26.02.24\n+ Round 1 - Final award decision;  successful / unsuccessful applicants notified: w/c 04.03.24\n+ Round 1 - Agreement negotiation & signature target: by 28.03.24\nRound 2 - Estimated dates\n+ Round 2 submissions due: Early March\n+ Round 2 - Shortlisted / unsuccessful applicants notified. Shortlisted applicants invited to meet with Programme Director: March\n+ Round 2 - Final award decision; successful / unsuccessful applicants notified: March\n+ Round 2 - Agreement negotiation & signature target: April",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}