← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Opinion Research Polling Programme

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Call off from CCS RM6126 - Research and Insights DPS

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Greater London Authority (GLA) is seeking to procure a polling programme, similar in scope to GLA81781 Opinion research programme. Specifically, procure an agency who can provide a minimum of 12 monthly online polls each with a representative sample of 1,000 Londoners. Each monthly survey would need to have approximately 22 questions, with an additional 10 questions once a quarter.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
Social Value — 10
Financial — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,0793 median · 33.7 average (687 of 2,079 with a bid count)2.7 average (780 of 2,079 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8842 median · 66.2 average (280 of 884 with a bid count)3.4 average (331 of 884 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from CCS RM6126 DPS - Under PCR2015. Categories were filtered by selection available on the CCS. All suppliers were sent an early market engagement to complete and would allow us to register them to SAP Ariba. An expression of interest, was then sent out to all suppliers a further two times to allow us to register them to SAP Ariba
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Opinion research polling programme CW

Statusactive
SupplierYouGov PLC

Contracts

Opinion research polling programme CW

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aaee
Latest release ID063434-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 15:29:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025award, contract063434-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063434-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 269076,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 450000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 269076,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 450000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T16:29:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aaee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063434-2025-CW82870 - GLA-82746-1",
      "title": "Opinion research polling programme CW",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03607311",
          "name": "YouGov PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLA 82746 - WS2450852650",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Greater London Authority (GLA) is seeking to procure a polling programme, similar in scope to GLA81781 Opinion research programme. \nSpecifically, procure an agency who can provide a minimum of 12 monthly online polls each with \na representative sample of 1,000 Londoners. Each monthly survey would need to have \napproximately 22 questions, with an additional 10 questions once a quarter.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Opinion Research Polling Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off from CCS RM6126 - Research and Insights DPS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from CCS RM6126 DPS - Under PCR2015.\nCategories were filtered by selection available on the CCS. \nAll suppliers were sent an early market engagement to complete and would allow us to register them to SAP Ariba.\nAn expression of interest, was then sent out to all suppliers a further two times to allow us to register them to SAP Ariba",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Market Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Flegg",
        "email": "markflegg@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03607311",
      "name": "YouGov PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03607311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YouGov PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69482",
      "name": "Greater London Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater London Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063434-2025-CW82870 - GLA-82746-1",
      "title": "Opinion research polling programme CW",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063434-2025-CW82870 - GLA-82746-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063434-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063434-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 269076,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 450000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 269076,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 450000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T16:29:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aaee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063434-2025-CW82870 - GLA-82746-1",
      "title": "Opinion research polling programme CW",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03607311",
          "name": "YouGov PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLA 82746 - WS2450852650",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Greater London Authority (GLA) is seeking to procure a polling programme, similar in scope to GLA81781 Opinion research programme. \nSpecifically, procure an agency who can provide a minimum of 12 monthly online polls each with \na representative sample of 1,000 Londoners. Each monthly survey would need to have \napproximately 22 questions, with an additional 10 questions once a quarter.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Opinion Research Polling Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off from CCS RM6126 - Research and Insights DPS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from CCS RM6126 DPS - Under PCR2015.\nCategories were filtered by selection available on the CCS. \nAll suppliers were sent an early market engagement to complete and would allow us to register them to SAP Ariba.\nAn expression of interest, was then sent out to all suppliers a further two times to allow us to register them to SAP Ariba",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Market Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Flegg",
        "email": "markflegg@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03607311",
      "name": "YouGov PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03607311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YouGov PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69482",
      "name": "Greater London Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater London Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063434-2025-CW82870 - GLA-82746-1",
      "title": "Opinion research polling programme CW",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063434-2025-CW82870 - GLA-82746-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}