Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "069009-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-28T14:18:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d55d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140194",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk/about/boards/integrated-care-board/about/"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "069009-2025-ACE-0852-2025-MSE-1",
"title": "Ophthalmology Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165010",
"name": "ACES"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ACE-0852-2025-MSE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service provided under this notice will be for Ophthalmology Services under patient choice provision.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThe services will be delivered between the 01st July 2025 and the 31st March 2028. The providers are an existing provider of Acute Services to the NHS MSE ICB.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ophthalmology",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ICB Commissioners in NHS Mid and South Essex wish to provide their patients with a choice of providers who can deliver high quality Ophthalmology services and care in accordance with the terms of this agreement and in particular all relevant Guidance.\nThe service provided under this notice will be for Services under patient choice provision.\nThe contract is awarded noting that the values published are purely indicative based on past activity. \nIn adherence with Patient Choice and PSR requirements, following a ‘Self Declaration’ Accreditation process contracts are awarded for a three-year term to the existing ISPs under PSR DAP B. \nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThe contract is awarded noting that the values published are purely indicative based on past activity.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140194",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Basildon, Essex",
"postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk/about/boards/integrated-care-board/about/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8QE",
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Esther Pettigew",
"email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165010",
"name": "ACES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE14 0SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, Wisbech,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ACES"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110051",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Basildon, Essex",
"postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159920",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (MSE ICB)",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Basildon, Essex",
"postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (MSE ICB)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069009-2025-ACE-0852-2025-MSE-1",
"title": "Ophthalmology Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1583916,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069009-2025-ACE-0852-2025-MSE-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAs per the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 guidance, the number of tenders are reflected as 8 for each of the following existing providers of the Acute Services.\nThe contract is awarded noting that the values published are purely indicative based on past activity. \nThe authorising committee for this contract award is Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board Main Board.\nConflicts of Interest have been carefully managed in line with the Authority's Conflict of Interest Policy and Governance Handbook along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.\nThe contract is awarded noting that the values published are purely indicative based on past activity.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 069009-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "069009-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-28T14:18:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d55d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140194",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk/about/boards/integrated-care-board/about/"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "069009-2025-ACE-0852-2025-MSE-1",
"title": "Ophthalmology Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165010",
"name": "ACES"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ACE-0852-2025-MSE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service provided under this notice will be for Ophthalmology Services under patient choice provision.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThe services will be delivered between the 01st July 2025 and the 31st March 2028. The providers are an existing provider of Acute Services to the NHS MSE ICB.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ophthalmology",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ICB Commissioners in NHS Mid and South Essex wish to provide their patients with a choice of providers who can deliver high quality Ophthalmology services and care in accordance with the terms of this agreement and in particular all relevant Guidance.\nThe service provided under this notice will be for Services under patient choice provision.\nThe contract is awarded noting that the values published are purely indicative based on past activity. \nIn adherence with Patient Choice and PSR requirements, following a ‘Self Declaration’ Accreditation process contracts are awarded for a three-year term to the existing ISPs under PSR DAP B. \nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThe contract is awarded noting that the values published are purely indicative based on past activity.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140194",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Basildon, Essex",
"postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk/about/boards/integrated-care-board/about/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8QE",
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Esther Pettigew",
"email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165010",
"name": "ACES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE14 0SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, Wisbech,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ACES"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110051",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Basildon, Essex",
"postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159920",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (MSE ICB)",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Basildon, Essex",
"postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (MSE ICB)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069009-2025-ACE-0852-2025-MSE-1",
"title": "Ophthalmology Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1583916,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069009-2025-ACE-0852-2025-MSE-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAs per the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 guidance, the number of tenders are reflected as 8 for each of the following existing providers of the Acute Services.\nThe contract is awarded noting that the values published are purely indicative based on past activity. \nThe authorising committee for this contract award is Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board Main Board.\nConflicts of Interest have been carefully managed in line with the Authority's Conflict of Interest Policy and Governance Handbook along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.\nThe contract is awarded noting that the values published are purely indicative based on past activity.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}