Lot 1
Outsourced Ophthalmologist services
Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
Outsourced Ophthalmologist services
UKK30
Outsourced Ophthalmologist services
Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ophthalmologist services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ophthalmologist services (85121281); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK30 | 275 | 1 median · 1.1 average (221 of 275 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (233 of 275 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047038 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018515-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 14 2024 15:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018515-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018515-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-14T16:19:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047038",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116186",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018515-2024-1-1",
"title": "Ophthalmology – Macular Services 24-25",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116198",
"name": "St Austel Healthcare "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHS2105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Outsourced Ophthalmologist services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ophthalmology – Macular Services 24-25",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outsourced Ophthalmologist services",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116186",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "South west region",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Acute Trusts"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://royalcornwallhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Bray",
"email": "dave.bray@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7341134008"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116198",
"name": "St Austel Healthcare ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "St Austell ",
"postalCode": "PL25 3EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Wheal Northey "
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St Austel Healthcare "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84789",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Cornwall Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018515-2024-1-1",
"title": "Ophthalmology – Macular Services 24-25",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018515-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 26/6/24 via email to: dave.bray@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: Service Manager\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe key criteria were evaluated on a pass/fail basis with the provider currently satisfying (passing) all key criteria and it is expected that they will continue to do so in the new iteration of the contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018515-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-14T16:19:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047038",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116186",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018515-2024-1-1",
"title": "Ophthalmology – Macular Services 24-25",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116198",
"name": "St Austel Healthcare "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHS2105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Outsourced Ophthalmologist services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ophthalmology – Macular Services 24-25",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outsourced Ophthalmologist services",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116186",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "South west region",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Acute Trusts"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://royalcornwallhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Bray",
"email": "dave.bray@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7341134008"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116198",
"name": "St Austel Healthcare ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "St Austell ",
"postalCode": "PL25 3EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Wheal Northey "
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St Austel Healthcare "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84789",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Cornwall Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018515-2024-1-1",
"title": "Ophthalmology – Macular Services 24-25",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018515-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 26/6/24 via email to: dave.bray@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: Service Manager\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe key criteria were evaluated on a pass/fail basis with the provider currently satisfying (passing) all key criteria and it is expected that they will continue to do so in the new iteration of the contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}