← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Design, Implementation and Support of the Operator Console solution as per the below: • Provision of a detailed solution design including the following components: • Operator Console desktop • 'Single pane of glass' display across monitors plus a touchscreen & stylus-enabled display sitting at the tabletop level • Seamless interaction and interoperability across a wide range of applications and networks within the 'single pane of glass' concept • No physical KVM or manual display-switching; the solution must be compatible with a single keyboard/mouse • Configurable role-based and user-based personalization of display layouts • Retention of existing physical telephony with capability to migrate to soft client, with the necessary headset connection at each console • Network connectivity as required within console, between consoles and from consoles to comms-room sources. • Design patterns to support extensibility of the solution onto additional desks or to additional control rooms at a future date • Implementation of Operator Console solution: • Deployment of desktop infrastructure (e.g. keyboard, mouse, displays, controllers, networking) onto existing ENCC physical desktops. • Deployment of end-user compute and associated hardware. This may be deployed under the control room desks or racked in a comms room environment, and we would like to explore both options as part of this RFP. • Deployment of highly-resilient connectivity between consoles and compute infrastructure (utilising existing networking suppliers). Strictly Confidential 4 • Implementation of the console across 3 sites: Control Room 1, Control Room 2 and the Control Training Unit. Please note that Control Room 1 and the Control Training Unit are at the same physical site, but different building areas, and Control Room 2 is at a separate physical site. • Early Life Support (ELS) period during the first 12 weeks following the project golive OR until agreed exit criteria are satisfied • Support of Operator Console solution • Provision of second-line support, on an 8-year time horizon as per the Agreement stated below. • 24-hour operational support including on-site response where required

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Design, Implementation and Support of the Operator Console solution as per the below: • Provision of a detailed solution design including the following components: • Operator Console desktop • 'Single pane of glass' display across monitors plus a touchscreen & stylus-enabled display sitting at the tabletop level • Seamless interaction and interoperability across a wide range of applications and networks within the 'single pane of glass' concept • No physical KVM or manual display-switching; the solution must be compatible with a single keyboard/mouse • Configurable role-based and user-based personalization of display layouts • Retention of existing physical telephony with capability to migrate to soft client, with the necessary headset connection at each console • Network connectivity as required within console, between consoles and from consoles to comms-room sources. • Design patterns to support extensibility of the solution onto additional desks or to additional control rooms at a future date • Implementation of Operator Console solution: • Deployment of desktop infrastructure (e.g. keyboard, mouse, displays, controllers, networking) onto existing ENCC physical desktops. • Deployment of end-user compute and associated hardware. This may be deployed under the control room desks or racked in a comms room environment, and we would like to explore both options as part of this RFP. • Deployment of highly-resilient connectivity between consoles and compute infrastructure (utilising existing networking suppliers). Strictly Confidential 4 • Implementation of the console across 3 sites: Control Room 1, Control Room 2 and the Control Training Unit. Please note that Control Room 1 and the Control Training Unit are at the same physical site, but different building areas, and Control Room 2 is at a separate physical site. • Early Life Support (ELS) period during the first 12 weeks following the project go live OR until agreed exit criteria are satisfied • Support of Operator Console solution • Provision of second-line support, on an 8-year time horizon as per the Agreement stated below. • 24-hour operational support including on-site response where required

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75%
Cost — 25%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8111 median · 11.1 average (1,654 of 4,811 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,942 of 4,811 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5331 median · 22.4 average (487 of 1,533 with a bid count)2.7 average (613 of 1,533 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded following a Further Competition conducted under the Crown Commercial Service RM6098 Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Under Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Dynamic Purchasing Systems are fully compliant procurement procedures, and all required advertising was completed when the DPS was originally established. Individual call-offs under a DPS do not require a separate contract notice in Find a Tender or the OJEU prior to award. Therefore, the award of this contract without a prior publication of a call‑for‑competition notice is lawful and compliant
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016455-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,540,037

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065afa
Latest release ID016455-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 12:41:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016455-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T12:41:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065afa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016455-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02681563",
          "name": "PROAV LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065afa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Design, Implementation and Support of the \nOperator Console solution as per the below:\n• Provision of a detailed solution design including the following components:\n• Operator Console desktop \n• 'Single pane of glass' display across monitors plus a \ntouchscreen & stylus-enabled display sitting at the tabletop level\n• Seamless interaction and interoperability across a wide range of applications \nand networks within the 'single pane of glass' concept\n• No physical KVM or manual display-switching; the solution must be compatible \nwith a single keyboard/mouse\n• Configurable role-based and user-based personalization of display layouts\n• Retention of existing physical telephony with capability to migrate to soft client, \nwith the necessary headset connection at each console\n• Network connectivity as required within console, between consoles and from \nconsoles to comms-room sources.\n• Design patterns to support extensibility of the solution onto additional desks or \nto additional control rooms at a future date\n• Implementation of Operator Console solution: \n• Deployment of desktop infrastructure (e.g. keyboard, mouse, displays, \ncontrollers, networking) onto existing ENCC physical desktops.\n• Deployment of end-user compute and associated hardware. This may be \ndeployed under the control room desks or racked in a comms room \nenvironment, and we would like to explore both options as part of this RFP.\n• Deployment of highly-resilient connectivity between consoles and compute \ninfrastructure (utilising existing networking suppliers).\nStrictly Confidential\n4\n• Implementation of the console across 3 sites: Control Room 1, Control Room 2 \nand the Control Training Unit. Please note that Control Room 1 and the Control \nTraining Unit are at the same physical site, but different building areas, and \nControl Room 2 is at a separate physical site.\n• Early Life Support (ELS) period during the first 12 weeks following the project go live OR until agreed exit criteria are satisfied\n• Support of Operator Console solution\n• Provision of second-line support, on an 8-year time horizon as per the \nAgreement stated below.\n• 24-hour operational support including on-site response where required",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operator Console",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design, Implementation and Support of the \nOperator Console solution as per the below:\n• Provision of a detailed solution design including the following components:\n• Operator Console desktop \n• 'Single pane of glass' display across monitors plus a \ntouchscreen & stylus-enabled display sitting at the tabletop level\n• Seamless interaction and interoperability across a wide range of applications \nand networks within the 'single pane of glass' concept\n• No physical KVM or manual display-switching; the solution must be compatible \nwith a single keyboard/mouse\n• Configurable role-based and user-based personalization of display layouts\n• Retention of existing physical telephony with capability to migrate to soft client, \nwith the necessary headset connection at each console\n• Network connectivity as required within console, between consoles and from \nconsoles to comms-room sources.\n• Design patterns to support extensibility of the solution onto additional desks or \nto additional control rooms at a future date\n• Implementation of Operator Console solution: \n• Deployment of desktop infrastructure (e.g. keyboard, mouse, displays, \ncontrollers, networking) onto existing ENCC physical desktops.\n• Deployment of end-user compute and associated hardware. This may be \ndeployed under the control room desks or racked in a comms room \nenvironment, and we would like to explore both options as part of this RFP.\n• Deployment of highly-resilient connectivity between consoles and compute \ninfrastructure (utilising existing networking suppliers).\nStrictly Confidential\n4\n• Implementation of the console across 3 sites: Control Room 1, Control Room 2 \nand the Control Training Unit. Please note that Control Room 1 and the Control \nTraining Unit are at the same physical site, but different building areas, and \nControl Room 2 is at a separate physical site.\n• Early Life Support (ELS) period during the first 12 weeks following the project golive OR until agreed exit criteria are satisfied\n• Support of Operator Console solution\n• Provision of second-line support, on an 8-year time horizon as per the \nAgreement stated below.\n• 24-hour operational support including on-site response where required",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following a Further Competition conducted under the Crown Commercial Service RM6098 Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).\nUnder Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Dynamic Purchasing Systems are fully compliant procurement procedures, and all required advertising was completed when the DPS was originally established.\nIndividual call-offs under a DPS do not require a separate contract notice in Find a Tender or the OJEU prior to award.\nTherefore, the award of this contract without a prior publication of a call‑for‑competition notice is lawful and compliant",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG415BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.neso.energy/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Utilities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Borg Olivier",
        "email": "lauren.olivier@neso.energy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02681563",
      "name": "PROAV LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02681563",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PROAV LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6466",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016455-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2540036.79,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016455-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016455-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T12:41:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065afa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016455-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02681563",
          "name": "PROAV LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065afa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Design, Implementation and Support of the \nOperator Console solution as per the below:\n• Provision of a detailed solution design including the following components:\n• Operator Console desktop \n• 'Single pane of glass' display across monitors plus a \ntouchscreen & stylus-enabled display sitting at the tabletop level\n• Seamless interaction and interoperability across a wide range of applications \nand networks within the 'single pane of glass' concept\n• No physical KVM or manual display-switching; the solution must be compatible \nwith a single keyboard/mouse\n• Configurable role-based and user-based personalization of display layouts\n• Retention of existing physical telephony with capability to migrate to soft client, \nwith the necessary headset connection at each console\n• Network connectivity as required within console, between consoles and from \nconsoles to comms-room sources.\n• Design patterns to support extensibility of the solution onto additional desks or \nto additional control rooms at a future date\n• Implementation of Operator Console solution: \n• Deployment of desktop infrastructure (e.g. keyboard, mouse, displays, \ncontrollers, networking) onto existing ENCC physical desktops.\n• Deployment of end-user compute and associated hardware. This may be \ndeployed under the control room desks or racked in a comms room \nenvironment, and we would like to explore both options as part of this RFP.\n• Deployment of highly-resilient connectivity between consoles and compute \ninfrastructure (utilising existing networking suppliers).\nStrictly Confidential\n4\n• Implementation of the console across 3 sites: Control Room 1, Control Room 2 \nand the Control Training Unit. Please note that Control Room 1 and the Control \nTraining Unit are at the same physical site, but different building areas, and \nControl Room 2 is at a separate physical site.\n• Early Life Support (ELS) period during the first 12 weeks following the project go live OR until agreed exit criteria are satisfied\n• Support of Operator Console solution\n• Provision of second-line support, on an 8-year time horizon as per the \nAgreement stated below.\n• 24-hour operational support including on-site response where required",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operator Console",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design, Implementation and Support of the \nOperator Console solution as per the below:\n• Provision of a detailed solution design including the following components:\n• Operator Console desktop \n• 'Single pane of glass' display across monitors plus a \ntouchscreen & stylus-enabled display sitting at the tabletop level\n• Seamless interaction and interoperability across a wide range of applications \nand networks within the 'single pane of glass' concept\n• No physical KVM or manual display-switching; the solution must be compatible \nwith a single keyboard/mouse\n• Configurable role-based and user-based personalization of display layouts\n• Retention of existing physical telephony with capability to migrate to soft client, \nwith the necessary headset connection at each console\n• Network connectivity as required within console, between consoles and from \nconsoles to comms-room sources.\n• Design patterns to support extensibility of the solution onto additional desks or \nto additional control rooms at a future date\n• Implementation of Operator Console solution: \n• Deployment of desktop infrastructure (e.g. keyboard, mouse, displays, \ncontrollers, networking) onto existing ENCC physical desktops.\n• Deployment of end-user compute and associated hardware. This may be \ndeployed under the control room desks or racked in a comms room \nenvironment, and we would like to explore both options as part of this RFP.\n• Deployment of highly-resilient connectivity between consoles and compute \ninfrastructure (utilising existing networking suppliers).\nStrictly Confidential\n4\n• Implementation of the console across 3 sites: Control Room 1, Control Room 2 \nand the Control Training Unit. Please note that Control Room 1 and the Control \nTraining Unit are at the same physical site, but different building areas, and \nControl Room 2 is at a separate physical site.\n• Early Life Support (ELS) period during the first 12 weeks following the project golive OR until agreed exit criteria are satisfied\n• Support of Operator Console solution\n• Provision of second-line support, on an 8-year time horizon as per the \nAgreement stated below.\n• 24-hour operational support including on-site response where required",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following a Further Competition conducted under the Crown Commercial Service RM6098 Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).\nUnder Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Dynamic Purchasing Systems are fully compliant procurement procedures, and all required advertising was completed when the DPS was originally established.\nIndividual call-offs under a DPS do not require a separate contract notice in Find a Tender or the OJEU prior to award.\nTherefore, the award of this contract without a prior publication of a call‑for‑competition notice is lawful and compliant",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG415BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.neso.energy/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Utilities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Borg Olivier",
        "email": "lauren.olivier@neso.energy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02681563",
      "name": "PROAV LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02681563",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PROAV LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6466",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016455-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2540036.79,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016455-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}