← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Operational Tools 2025

Buyer: Department for Transport →

Participate on dft.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2025

What is being bought

DVSA has issued this procurement opportunity via the Department for Transport's (DfT) sourcing portal, Jaggaer. DVSA is seeking a contract to provide them with operational tools. To read the ITT documentation, and submit a response or bid, you will need to be registered as a supplier on Jaggaer. To submit your bid, search for the opportunity 'Operational Tools 2025' https://dft.app.jaggaer.com Note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number, search for it via the following link: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html If a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one. If you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk: 0800 069 8630 help_uk@jaggaer.com

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Hand tools 44511000

Lot details

Lot 1

DVSA (Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency) is seeking a single supplier for a catalogue of Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) tools and equipment to be used by frontline staff across the UK. The supplier will also provide a web-based online ordering and fulfilment portal to be used by DVSA employees.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hand tools (44511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK89413 median · 92.6 average (323 of 894 with a bid count)11.8 average (346 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ea01
Latest release ID008147-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 06 2025 10:04:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-31
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2025tender008147-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-06T10:04:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21607",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022644",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "DVSA (Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency) is seeking a single supplier for a catalogue of Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) tools and equipment to be used by frontline staff across the UK. The supplier will also provide a web-based online ordering and fulfilment portal to be used by DVSA employees.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operational Tools 2025",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "PIN Issued"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "DVSA has issued this procurement opportunity via the Department for Transport's (DfT) sourcing portal, Jaggaer.\nDVSA is seeking a contract to provide them with operational tools.\nTo read the ITT documentation, and submit a response or bid, you will need to be registered as a supplier on Jaggaer.\nTo submit your bid, search for the opportunity 'Operational Tools 2025'\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-31"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hand tools"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21607",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87903",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2025 · 008147-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "008147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-06T10:04:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21607",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022644",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "DVSA (Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency) is seeking a single supplier for a catalogue of Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) tools and equipment to be used by frontline staff across the UK. The supplier will also provide a web-based online ordering and fulfilment portal to be used by DVSA employees.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operational Tools 2025",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "PIN Issued"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "DVSA has issued this procurement opportunity via the Department for Transport's (DfT) sourcing portal, Jaggaer.\nDVSA is seeking a contract to provide them with operational tools.\nTo read the ITT documentation, and submit a response or bid, you will need to be registered as a supplier on Jaggaer.\nTo submit your bid, search for the opportunity 'Operational Tools 2025'\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-31"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hand tools"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21607",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87903",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}