← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Operational Tools 2025

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency →

Participate on dft.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£450,000
Published24 Jan 2025

What is being bought

This notice is to provide prior notice to the market of the upcoming tender opportunity for the provision of Operational Tools 2025. DVSA has a range of frontline roles who require overlapping sets of off the shelf (OTS) tools, the purpose of this procurement is to consolidate those requirements into a single catalogue It is anticipated that this tender opportunity will be published by mid/late February 2025. The DVSA will utilise our e-Sourcing portal Jaggaer for this opportunity. If you are interested in participating, please contact .gov.uk to G&Scategoryteam to organise your registration as soon as possible and to express your interest.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Hand tools 44511000

Lot details

Lot 1

Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is seeking a single supplier for a catalogue of Off The Shelf (OTS) tools and equipment to be used by frontline staff across the UK. The supplier will also provide a web-based online ordering and fulfilment portal to be used by DVSA employees. Equipment includes (but is not limited to): Hand tools, signs, measuring tapes, tire depth gauges, torches, cones, signs. portable road side signs, padlocks, spillage kits, grit, grit bins, fire extinguishers, plumb line. The Supplier shall be responsible for providing and maintaining an online ordering and fulfilment system to be used by DVSA employees (the system). Delivery must be available to any address in the UK entered by the user, including a nominated ‘Service Point’ or ‘Drop Off’ box as a delivery location. DVSA envisage working closely with the supplier over the lifetime of the contract to ensure performance targets are met. The DVSA will utilise our e-Sourcing portal Jaggaer for this opportunity. If you are interested in participating, please contact g&scategoryteam@dvsa.gov.uk to organise your registration as soon as possible and to express your interest.

Statusplanned
Value£450,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hand tools (44511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK89413 median · 92.6 average (323 of 894 with a bid count)11.8 average (346 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2413 median · 3 average (1 of 241 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 241 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d626
Latest release ID002563-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 24 2025 14:51:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2025planning002563-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002563-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T14:51:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d626",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95751",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022644",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension available."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is seeking a single supplier for a catalogue of Off The Shelf (OTS) tools and equipment to be used by frontline staff across the UK. The supplier will also provide a web-based online ordering and fulfilment portal to be used by DVSA employees.    \nEquipment includes (but is not limited to):\nHand tools, signs, measuring tapes,  tire depth gauges, torches, cones, signs. portable road side signs, padlocks, spillage kits, grit, grit bins, fire extinguishers, plumb line.\nThe Supplier shall be responsible for providing and maintaining an online ordering and fulfilment system to be used by DVSA employees (the system).  \nDelivery must be available to any address in the UK entered by the user, including a nominated ‘Service Point’ or ‘Drop Off’ box as a delivery location.  \nDVSA envisage working closely with the supplier over the lifetime of the contract to ensure performance targets are met. \nThe DVSA will utilise our e-Sourcing portal Jaggaer for this opportunity. If you are interested in participating, please contact g&scategoryteam@dvsa.gov.uk to organise your registration as soon as possible and to express your interest.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operational Tools 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to provide prior notice to the market of the upcoming tender opportunity for the provision of Operational Tools 2025.\nDVSA has a range of frontline roles who require overlapping sets of off the shelf (OTS) tools, the purpose of this procurement is to consolidate those requirements into a single catalogue\nIt is anticipated that this tender opportunity will be published by mid/late February 2025. \nThe DVSA will utilise our e-Sourcing portal Jaggaer for this opportunity. If you are interested in participating, please contact .gov.uk to G&Scategoryteam to organise your registration as soon as possible and to express your interest.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hand tools"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95751",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Evans",
        "email": "G&Scategoryteam@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24815",
      "name": "DfT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DfT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is seeking a single supplier for a catalogue of Off The Shelf (OTS) tools and equipment to be used by frontline staff across the UK. The supplier will also provide a web-based online ordering and fulfilment portal to be used by DVSA employees.    \nEquipment includes (but is not limited to):\nHand tools, signs, measuring tapes,  tire depth gauges, torches, cones, signs. portable road side signs, padlocks, spillage kits, grit, grit bins, fire extinguishers, plumb line.\nThe Supplier shall be responsible for providing and maintaining an online ordering and fulfilment system to be used by DVSA employees (the system).  \nDelivery must be available to any address in the UK entered by the user, including a nominated ‘Service Point’ or ‘Drop Off’ box as a delivery location.  \nDVSA envisage working closely with the supplier over the lifetime of the contract to ensure performance targets are met. \nThe DVSA will utilise our e-Sourcing portal Jaggaer for this opportunity. If you are interested in participating, please contact g&scategoryteam@dvsa.gov.uk to organise your registration as soon as possible and to express your interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2025 · 002563-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "002563-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T14:51:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d626",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95751",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022644",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension available."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is seeking a single supplier for a catalogue of Off The Shelf (OTS) tools and equipment to be used by frontline staff across the UK. The supplier will also provide a web-based online ordering and fulfilment portal to be used by DVSA employees.    \nEquipment includes (but is not limited to):\nHand tools, signs, measuring tapes,  tire depth gauges, torches, cones, signs. portable road side signs, padlocks, spillage kits, grit, grit bins, fire extinguishers, plumb line.\nThe Supplier shall be responsible for providing and maintaining an online ordering and fulfilment system to be used by DVSA employees (the system).  \nDelivery must be available to any address in the UK entered by the user, including a nominated ‘Service Point’ or ‘Drop Off’ box as a delivery location.  \nDVSA envisage working closely with the supplier over the lifetime of the contract to ensure performance targets are met. \nThe DVSA will utilise our e-Sourcing portal Jaggaer for this opportunity. If you are interested in participating, please contact g&scategoryteam@dvsa.gov.uk to organise your registration as soon as possible and to express your interest.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operational Tools 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to provide prior notice to the market of the upcoming tender opportunity for the provision of Operational Tools 2025.\nDVSA has a range of frontline roles who require overlapping sets of off the shelf (OTS) tools, the purpose of this procurement is to consolidate those requirements into a single catalogue\nIt is anticipated that this tender opportunity will be published by mid/late February 2025. \nThe DVSA will utilise our e-Sourcing portal Jaggaer for this opportunity. If you are interested in participating, please contact .gov.uk to G&Scategoryteam to organise your registration as soon as possible and to express your interest.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hand tools"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95751",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Evans",
        "email": "G&Scategoryteam@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24815",
      "name": "DfT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DfT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is seeking a single supplier for a catalogue of Off The Shelf (OTS) tools and equipment to be used by frontline staff across the UK. The supplier will also provide a web-based online ordering and fulfilment portal to be used by DVSA employees.    \nEquipment includes (but is not limited to):\nHand tools, signs, measuring tapes,  tire depth gauges, torches, cones, signs. portable road side signs, padlocks, spillage kits, grit, grit bins, fire extinguishers, plumb line.\nThe Supplier shall be responsible for providing and maintaining an online ordering and fulfilment system to be used by DVSA employees (the system).  \nDelivery must be available to any address in the UK entered by the user, including a nominated ‘Service Point’ or ‘Drop Off’ box as a delivery location.  \nDVSA envisage working closely with the supplier over the lifetime of the contract to ensure performance targets are met. \nThe DVSA will utilise our e-Sourcing portal Jaggaer for this opportunity. If you are interested in participating, please contact g&scategoryteam@dvsa.gov.uk to organise your registration as soon as possible and to express your interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}