← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Operational Technologies

Buyer: Nuclear Waste Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Waste Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2024

What is being bought

A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System (original OJEU TED ref. 2019-S 228-559692<br/>Resource to complete a defined set of tasks within the CE&I Eng team reporting to the Operational Technology (OT) manager. NWS use the widely adopted terminology Operational Technology (OT) to encompass what where previously referred to as Configurable Electronic Equipment (CEE) and Programmable Electronic Systems (PES).

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Resource to complete a defined set of tasks within the CE&I Eng team reporting to the Operational Technology (OT) manager. NWS use the widely adopted terminology Operational Technology (OT) to encompass what where previously referred to as Configurable Electronic Equipment (CEE) and Programmable Electronic Systems (PES).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 65
Social Value — 10
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,2402 median · 14 average (3,633 of 9,240 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,367 of 9,240 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1103 median · 3.8 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031381-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£950,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a4a6
Latest release ID031381-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 01 2024 13:20:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2024award, contract031381-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031381-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-01T14:20:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:559692-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031381-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125638",
          "name": "Industrial Technology Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C16152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Resource to complete a defined set of tasks within the CE&I Eng team reporting to the Operational Technology (OT) manager. NWS use the widely adopted terminology Operational Technology (OT) to encompass what where previously referred to as Configurable Electronic Equipment (CEE) and Programmable Electronic Systems (PES).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operational Technologies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System (original OJEU TED ref. 2019-S 228-559692<br/>Resource to complete a defined set of tasks within the CE&I Eng team reporting to the Operational Technology (OT) manager. NWS use the widely adopted terminology Operational Technology (OT) to encompass what where previously referred to as Configurable Electronic Equipment (CEE) and Programmable Electronic Systems (PES).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Laurie",
        "email": "gemma.l.laurie@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125638",
      "name": "Industrial Technology Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough, Cleveland",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Its House, High Force Road Riverside Park, Middlesbrough, Cleveland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Industrial Technology Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110837",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031381-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 950000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031381-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2024 · 031381-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031381-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-01T14:20:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:559692-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031381-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125638",
          "name": "Industrial Technology Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C16152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Resource to complete a defined set of tasks within the CE&I Eng team reporting to the Operational Technology (OT) manager. NWS use the widely adopted terminology Operational Technology (OT) to encompass what where previously referred to as Configurable Electronic Equipment (CEE) and Programmable Electronic Systems (PES).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operational Technologies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System (original OJEU TED ref. 2019-S 228-559692<br/>Resource to complete a defined set of tasks within the CE&I Eng team reporting to the Operational Technology (OT) manager. NWS use the widely adopted terminology Operational Technology (OT) to encompass what where previously referred to as Configurable Electronic Equipment (CEE) and Programmable Electronic Systems (PES).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Laurie",
        "email": "gemma.l.laurie@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125638",
      "name": "Industrial Technology Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough, Cleveland",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Its House, High Force Road Riverside Park, Middlesbrough, Cleveland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Industrial Technology Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110837",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031381-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 950000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031381-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}