← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Operational Analysis & Data Science Support. 711826450

Buyer: MINISTRY OF DEFENCE →

BuyerMINISTRY OF DEFENCE
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Data Analysis and Data Science Support

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Data analysis services 72316000Data analysis services 72316000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data analysis services (72316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3841 median · 19.6 average (161 of 384 with a bid count)2.8 average (183 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Operational Analysis & Data Science Support.

Statusactive
Value£7,574,910

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b148
Latest release ID034625-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 25 2024 10:07:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2024award, contract034625-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034625-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-25T11:07:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b148",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128241",
    "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034625-2024-711826450-1",
      "title": "Operational Analysis & Data  Science Support.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01337451",
          "name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "711826450",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Data Analysis & Data Science Support"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operational Analysis & Data  Science Support. 711826450",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Data Analysis and Data Science Support",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "technical",
          "description": "70"
        },
        {
          "name": "Price",
          "description": "30"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72316000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72316000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Data analysis services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128241",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ann Jones",
        "email": "ann.jones459@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01337451",
      "name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01337451",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034625-2024-711826450-1",
      "title": "Operational Analysis & Data  Science Support.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7574910.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034625-2024-711826450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2024 · 034625-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034625-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-25T11:07:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b148",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128241",
    "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034625-2024-711826450-1",
      "title": "Operational Analysis & Data  Science Support.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01337451",
          "name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "711826450",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Data Analysis & Data Science Support"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operational Analysis & Data  Science Support. 711826450",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Data Analysis and Data Science Support",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "technical",
          "description": "70"
        },
        {
          "name": "Price",
          "description": "30"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72316000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72316000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Data analysis services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128241",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ann Jones",
        "email": "ann.jones459@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01337451",
      "name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01337451",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034625-2024-711826450-1",
      "title": "Operational Analysis & Data  Science Support.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7574910.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034625-2024-711826450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}