← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

OpenHydro platform decommissioning

Buyer: European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd →

BuyerEuropean Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Decommission fully the OpenHydro test platform at our tidal test site of Fall of Warnes, Orkney. Removal of platform, disconnection and testing of 11 kV subsea cable.

Categories

Marine services 98360000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Marine services (98360000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042e1c
Latest release ID006386-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 28 2024 13:27:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2024tenderUpdate006386-2024
18 Jan 2024tender001701-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006386-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-28T13:27:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-603",
    "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754674"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e1c",
    "title": "OpenHydro platform decommissioning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Submission deadline extended in response to a request from one of the potential bidders.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-08T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-04T17:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-11T08:30:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-05T08:30:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Decommission fully the OpenHydro test platform at our tidal test site of Fall of Warnes, Orkney. Removal of platform, disconnection and testing of 11 kV subsea cable.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98360000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-603",
      "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "ORKNEY",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Charles Clouston Building, ORIC, Back Road, Stromness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.emec.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA23883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Partridge",
        "email": "itt@emec.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856486058"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Feb 2024 · 006386-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "006386-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-28T13:27:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-603",
    "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754674"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e1c",
    "title": "OpenHydro platform decommissioning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Submission deadline extended in response to a request from one of the potential bidders.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-08T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-04T17:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-11T08:30:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-05T08:30:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Decommission fully the OpenHydro test platform at our tidal test site of Fall of Warnes, Orkney. Removal of platform, disconnection and testing of 11 kV subsea cable.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98360000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-603",
      "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "ORKNEY",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Charles Clouston Building, ORIC, Back Road, Stromness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.emec.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA23883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Partridge",
        "email": "itt@emec.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856486058"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jan 2024 · 001701-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001701-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-18T10:24:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-603",
    "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754674"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e1c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To decommission fully the OpenHydro test platform at our tidal test site of Fall of Warnes on berth 4, Orkney Islands\nContractor’s scope of work shall include, but is not to be limited, to:\n- Preparation of suitable method and risk assessment to conduct the tasks, including necessary visit to the platform.\n- Removal of all the top structure including gantry, winches, container\n- Removal of the two drilled grouted piles - flush to the seabed\n- Disconnection of the 11 kV marine cable attached to the West pile and terminating the cable with a suitable test end provided by EMEC.\n- Test the marine cable (test suite provided by EMEC).\n- Make the removed top sections of the piles available to EMEC on Hatston quay or agreed alternative for forensic decommissioning purposes.\n- Clearance of sea bed site to the level required by Marine Scotland, final video survey of the site, and report detailing the “as left” status.\n- Dispose of all the top structure including the container and piles.\n- Provide insurance documents.\n- Provide H&S documents.\n- Provide method statement and cost breakdown for the works.\nFull details given in ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience of contractor",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Suitability of proposed methodologies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to complete the work in summer 2024",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health, Safety & Environmental approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fall of Warnes, Orkney Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OpenHydro platform decommissioning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-05T08:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Orkney"
      },
      "description": "As shown in the ITT document"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-05T08:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Decommission fully the OpenHydro test platform at our tidal test site of Fall of Warnes, Orkney. Removal of platform, disconnection and testing of 11 kV subsea cable.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-04T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98360000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details given in procurement documents:\n1.\tExperience of contractor working on a strongly tidal site\n2.\tSuitability of proposed methodologies, with examples of similar projects"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-603",
      "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "ORKNEY",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Charles Clouston Building, ORIC, Back Road, Stromness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.emec.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA23883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Renewable Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Mike Partridge",
        "email": "itt@emec.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856486058"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-610",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/kirkwall-sheriff-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourt.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=754674.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:754674)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=754674",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}