Lot 1
No lot description published.
Open-Source Information Provider In support of the strengthened safeguards system, the UKNNL on behalf of our customer requires broad access to geographically and linguistically diverse sources of relevant open-source information. The information is required on nuclear dual use technologies relating to industrial infrastructure and nuclear research and development, as well as information on security, economics, weapons of mass destruction and the politics surrounding such weapons. Detailed surveys are required of States' industrial and nuclear research infrastructure and issues that may induce a State to proliferate. The collection and analysis of such information, on scientific, technical, economic, political and nuclear-related developments, is now an integral component of the State evaluation process. The activity within two taskings is highly specialised, requiring regional foreign language, technical and scientific capabilities. Information in a multitude of languages is required and specialised linguists are thus required to decipher this information, with capabilities beyond translation. The propsed supplier will need to have technical understanding of nuclear terminology, technology and knowledge of related political, regulatory, and international environments. The proposed supplier will also need to have a detailed understanding of the roles and responsibilities of the IAEA and their safeguards regime. Linguists are required to provide nuanced cultural insight and native perspectives invaluable for exploring issues. In addition, the content is considered sensitive and therefore the supplier will be required to undergo rigorous vetting and security aspects before contract commencement. The proposed supplier would be required to submit monthly abstracts, reports and updates (based on open source information) that are relevant to nuclear technology development in identified regional areas.
UKD61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveying services, Translation services, Services furnished by specialist organisations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Surveying services (71355000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,523 | 4 median · 28.8 average (1,393 of 4,523 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,531 of 4,523 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD61 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 336 | 6 median · 7.7 average (3 of 336 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 336 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This market engagement seeks supplier feedback to inform the procurement and programme of work. Interested parties who have demonstrable experience to deliver the scope of work should contact procurement@uknnl.com before 17:00 pm on Wednesday 29th October 2025, to receive a Request for Information Questionnaire (RFI). | engagement | 29 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cd04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065472-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 09:22:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | planning | 065472-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065472-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T10:22:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC692.2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
},
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "98113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open-Source Information Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Open-Source Information Provider \nIn support of the strengthened safeguards system, the UKNNL on behalf of our customer requires broad access to geographically and linguistically diverse sources of relevant open-source information. \nThe information is required on nuclear dual use technologies relating to industrial infrastructure and nuclear research and development, as well as information on security, economics, weapons of mass destruction and the politics surrounding such weapons. \nDetailed surveys are required of States' industrial and nuclear research infrastructure and issues that may induce a State to proliferate. The collection and analysis of such information, on scientific, technical, economic, political and nuclear-related developments, is now an integral component of the State evaluation process.\nThe activity within two taskings is highly specialised, requiring regional foreign language, technical and scientific capabilities. Information in a multitude of languages is required and specialised linguists are thus required to decipher this information, with capabilities beyond translation. The propsed supplier will need to have technical understanding of nuclear terminology, technology and knowledge of related political, regulatory, and international environments. The proposed supplier will also need to have a detailed understanding of the roles and responsibilities of the IAEA and their safeguards regime. Linguists are required to provide nuanced cultural insight and native perspectives invaluable for exploring issues. \nIn addition, the content is considered sensitive and therefore the supplier will be required to undergo rigorous vetting and security aspects before contract commencement. \n The proposed supplier would be required to submit monthly abstracts, reports and updates (based on open source information) that are relevant to nuclear technology development in identified regional areas.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gillian Hale",
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065472-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065472-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T10:22:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This market engagement seeks supplier feedback to inform the procurement and programme of work.\nInterested parties who have demonstrable experience to deliver the scope of work should contact procurement@uknnl.com before 17:00 pm on Wednesday 29th October 2025, to receive a Request for Information Questionnaire (RFI)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065472-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T10:22:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC692.2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
},
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "98113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open-Source Information Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Open-Source Information Provider \nIn support of the strengthened safeguards system, the UKNNL on behalf of our customer requires broad access to geographically and linguistically diverse sources of relevant open-source information. \nThe information is required on nuclear dual use technologies relating to industrial infrastructure and nuclear research and development, as well as information on security, economics, weapons of mass destruction and the politics surrounding such weapons. \nDetailed surveys are required of States' industrial and nuclear research infrastructure and issues that may induce a State to proliferate. The collection and analysis of such information, on scientific, technical, economic, political and nuclear-related developments, is now an integral component of the State evaluation process.\nThe activity within two taskings is highly specialised, requiring regional foreign language, technical and scientific capabilities. Information in a multitude of languages is required and specialised linguists are thus required to decipher this information, with capabilities beyond translation. The propsed supplier will need to have technical understanding of nuclear terminology, technology and knowledge of related political, regulatory, and international environments. The proposed supplier will also need to have a detailed understanding of the roles and responsibilities of the IAEA and their safeguards regime. Linguists are required to provide nuanced cultural insight and native perspectives invaluable for exploring issues. \nIn addition, the content is considered sensitive and therefore the supplier will be required to undergo rigorous vetting and security aspects before contract commencement. \n The proposed supplier would be required to submit monthly abstracts, reports and updates (based on open source information) that are relevant to nuclear technology development in identified regional areas.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gillian Hale",
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065472-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065472-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T10:22:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This market engagement seeks supplier feedback to inform the procurement and programme of work.\nInterested parties who have demonstrable experience to deliver the scope of work should contact procurement@uknnl.com before 17:00 pm on Wednesday 29th October 2025, to receive a Request for Information Questionnaire (RFI)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}