← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EMIS OpenSAFELY Redevelopment

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Contract with Optum for software development to enable processing of GP data for the OpenSAFELY service

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOpenSAFELY was established during the COVID pandemic to provide access to researchers to general practice data in a way that maintains the privacy of patient data. In June 2023 the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) requested that NHS England operate the service. It is a requirement of OpenSAFELY that there is a dedicated instance set up in the GP suppliers' data centres to query the practice data. To enable the OpenSAFELY to access the records of patients in these practices a dedicated instance is required in the Optum datacentre (being a major GP system supplier). This new contract award will be for the development of an OpenSAFELY environment to open access and interrogate pseudonymised GP data that is only stored by the Optum GP system. It is justified under Section 41 (1) (a) and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Open Safely Redevelopment

Statusactive
Value£1,894,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f22b
Latest release ID014107-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 09:00:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026award, contract014107-2026
10 Dec 2025award, contract081342-2025
9 Dec 2025award, contract081213-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014107-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T09:00:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f22b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
          "name": "Egton Medical Information Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405364",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EMIS OpenSAFELY Redevelopment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract with Optum for software development to enable processing of GP data for the OpenSAFELY service",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "OpenSAFELY was established during the COVID pandemic to provide access to researchers to general practice data in a way that maintains the privacy of patient data.  In June 2023 the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) requested that NHS England operate the service.  It is a requirement of OpenSAFELY that there is a dedicated instance set up in the GP suppliers' data centres to query the practice data.  To enable the OpenSAFELY to access the records of patients in these practices a dedicated instance is required in the Optum datacentre (being a major GP system supplier).  \nThis new contract award will be for the development of an OpenSAFELY environment to open access and interrogate pseudonymised GP data that is only stored by the Optum GP system.  \nIt is justified under Section 41 (1) (a) and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023  due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.contractmanagement.ddat@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
      "name": "Egton Medical Information Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane, Rawdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02117205",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.contracts@optum.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Open Safely Redevelopment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1894000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2272000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014107-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014107-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T09:00:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Development services contract with fixed and timebound milestones set to measure performance rather than ongoing KPIs."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014107-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014107-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T09:00:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f22b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
          "name": "Egton Medical Information Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405364",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EMIS OpenSAFELY Redevelopment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract with Optum for software development to enable processing of GP data for the OpenSAFELY service",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "OpenSAFELY was established during the COVID pandemic to provide access to researchers to general practice data in a way that maintains the privacy of patient data.  In June 2023 the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) requested that NHS England operate the service.  It is a requirement of OpenSAFELY that there is a dedicated instance set up in the GP suppliers' data centres to query the practice data.  To enable the OpenSAFELY to access the records of patients in these practices a dedicated instance is required in the Optum datacentre (being a major GP system supplier).  \nThis new contract award will be for the development of an OpenSAFELY environment to open access and interrogate pseudonymised GP data that is only stored by the Optum GP system.  \nIt is justified under Section 41 (1) (a) and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023  due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.contractmanagement.ddat@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
      "name": "Egton Medical Information Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane, Rawdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02117205",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.contracts@optum.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Open Safely Redevelopment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1894000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2272000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014107-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014107-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T09:00:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Development services contract with fixed and timebound milestones set to measure performance rather than ongoing KPIs."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Dec 2025 · 081342-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081342-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T10:12:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f22b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "EMIS OpenSAFELY Redevelopment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1894000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2272000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081342-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081342-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T10:12:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
          "name": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405364",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EMIS OpenSAFELY Redevelopment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract with Optum for software development to enable processing of GP data for the OpenSAFELY service",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.contractmanagement.ddat@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
      "name": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane, Rawdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02117205",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.contracts@optum.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 081213-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081213-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T16:48:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f22b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "OpenSAFELY Re-development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1894000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2272000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081213-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081213-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:48:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
          "name": "EgEgton Medical Information Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405364",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EMIS OpenSAFELY Redevelopment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for development services for an OpenSAFELY environment to enable access to the GP data that is only stored by the Optum GP system. \nThis contract is not being awarded by reference to lots and is for England only.\nThe value of this contract is £2,272,000.00 including VAT and covers a period of up to 12 months.\nThe supplier is EMIS (Egton Medical Information Systems) Ltd, known as Optum UK",
    "riskDetails": "The risks applicable to this contract are:\nKnown Unknown Risks (Schedule 8, Paragraphs 5–7):\nEmerging cyber threats – requiring system changes for security.\nLegislative changes – new laws where compliance details are unknown until defined.\nPolicy/regulatory changes – anticipated but undefined changes in NHS or DHSC policy.\nChanges to standards – e.g., BSI or ISO updates anticipated but unclear at award stage.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "OpenSAFELY was established during the COVID pandemic to provide access to researchers to general practice data in a way that maintains the privacy of patient data.  In June 2023 the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) requested that NHS England operate the service.  It is a requirement of OpenSAFELY that there is a dedicated instance set up in the GP suppliers' data centres to query the practice data.  To enable the OpenSAFELY to access the records of patients in these practices a dedicated instance is required in the Optum datacentre (being a major GP system supplier).  \nThis new contract award will be for the development of an OpenSAFELY environment to open access and interrogate pseudonymised GP data that is only stored by the Optum GP system.  \nIt is justified under Section 41 (1) (a) and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023  due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.contractmanagement.ddat@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02117205",
      "name": "EgEgton Medical Information Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane, Rawdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02117205",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.contracts@optum.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}