Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Knowsley Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083175-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 15:02:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059573-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tenderCancellation | 083175-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 059573-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 055545-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | tender | 045505-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083175-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T16:02:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b4e",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Following evaluation and review of the procurement, the Council has determined that the procurement will not deliver the required outcome and it is in the Council's best interests not to award a contract under the current procurement. The Council has therefore decided to discontinue the procurement.\nWe will be in touch shortly regarding re-running this competition.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN816453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Open Framework Agreement for Temporary Hotel Accommodation for the Homeless",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083175-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083175-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T16:02:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083175-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T16:02:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b4e",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Following evaluation and review of the procurement, the Council has determined that the procurement will not deliver the required outcome and it is in the Council's best interests not to award a contract under the current procurement. The Council has therefore decided to discontinue the procurement.\nWe will be in touch shortly regarding re-running this competition.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN816453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Open Framework Agreement for Temporary Hotel Accommodation for the Homeless",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083175-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083175-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T16:02:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059573-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:14:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality including Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality questions including social value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel services"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Framework Agreement for Temporary Hotel Accommodation for the Homeless",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=da42ef06-b552-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "Please refer to the above link to apply for the open framework.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=da42ef06-b552-f111-813c-005056b64545\nOpportunity ID: DN816453",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:14:15+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "059573-2026",
"description": "changes to submission date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Open Framework Structure: This framework only contains one Lot. Any provider scoring 75% or above will be awarded a place on the Open Framework.\nDue to the urgent and reactive nature of homelessness and temporary accommodation placements, call‑off from the framework will be conducted via direct award.\nPlacement decisions will be based on the following operational criteria:\n•\tability to meet the specific need of the household\n•\tproximity to the borough\n•\tavailability at short notice\n•\tcost\n•\tprevious responsiveness and performance\n•\tdiscounts or preferential rates offered\n•\tcancellation flexibility\nPlease refer to ITT document for details on pricing.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To provide good quality emergency temporary accommodation in hotels for families, single people and childless couples who are either owed a homelessness duty under the relevant part of the Housing Act 1996 (as amended) or owed a duty to be housed under section 17 Children Act 1989. Or for those adults who under the Care Act the Council has a duty to safeguard or prevent abuse or neglect, who may have care and support needs.\nThe service specification aims to provide an appropriate framework for:\n•\tthe securing of an agreed minimum standard of hotel provision; and\n•\tdevelopment of provision that removes the need for and/or minimises the need for out of borough placements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nOpportunity ID: DN816453",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055545-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T10:16:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality including Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality questions including social value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel services"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Framework Agreement for Temporary Hotel Accommodation for the Homeless",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=da42ef06-b552-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "Please refer to the above link to apply for the open framework.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=da42ef06-b552-f111-813c-005056b64545\nOpportunity ID: DN816453",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "055545-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055545-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T10:16:43+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "055545-2026",
"description": "Extended due to technical issues"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Open Framework Structure: This framework only contains one Lot. Any provider scoring 75% or above will be awarded a place on the Open Framework.\nDue to the urgent and reactive nature of homelessness and temporary accommodation placements, call‑off from the framework will be conducted via direct award.\nPlacement decisions will be based on the following operational criteria:\n•\tability to meet the specific need of the household\n•\tproximity to the borough\n•\tavailability at short notice\n•\tcost\n•\tprevious responsiveness and performance\n•\tdiscounts or preferential rates offered\n•\tcancellation flexibility\nPlease refer to ITT document for details on pricing.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To provide good quality emergency temporary accommodation in hotels for families, single people and childless couples who are either owed a homelessness duty under the relevant part of the Housing Act 1996 (as amended) or owed a duty to be housed under section 17 Children Act 1989. Or for those adults who under the Care Act the Council has a duty to safeguard or prevent abuse or neglect, who may have care and support needs.\nThe service specification aims to provide an appropriate framework for:\n•\tthe securing of an agreed minimum standard of hotel provision; and\n•\tdevelopment of provision that removes the need for and/or minimises the need for out of borough placements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nOpportunity ID: DN816453",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045505-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T16:55:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality including Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality questions including social value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel services"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Framework Agreement for Temporary Hotel Accommodation for the Homeless",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=da42ef06-b552-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "Please refer to the above link to apply for the open framework.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=da42ef06-b552-f111-813c-005056b64545\nOpportunity ID: DN816453",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045505-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045505-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T16:55:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Open Framework Structure: This framework only contains one Lot. Any provider scoring 75% or above will be awarded a place on the Open Framework.\nDue to the urgent and reactive nature of homelessness and temporary accommodation placements, call‑off from the framework will be conducted via direct award.\nPlacement decisions will be based on the following operational criteria:\n•\tability to meet the specific need of the household\n•\tproximity to the borough\n•\tavailability at short notice\n•\tcost\n•\tprevious responsiveness and performance\n•\tdiscounts or preferential rates offered\n•\tcancellation flexibility\nPlease refer to ITT document for details on pricing.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To provide good quality emergency temporary accommodation in hotels for families, single people and childless couples who are either owed a homelessness duty under the relevant part of the Housing Act 1996 (as amended) or owed a duty to be housed under section 17 Children Act 1989. Or for those adults who under the Care Act the Council has a duty to safeguard or prevent abuse or neglect, who may have care and support needs.\nThe service specification aims to provide an appropriate framework for:\n•\tthe securing of an agreed minimum standard of hotel provision; and\n•\tdevelopment of provision that removes the need for and/or minimises the need for out of borough placements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nOpportunity ID: DN816453",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}