TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

OPA T545 Cape of Good Hope (CoGH) Oil & Brine Shipment Services Project

Services incidental to oil extraction
UK
Published value
£250,000
Submission deadline 9 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Oil and Pipelines Agency: "OPA T545 Cape of Good Hope (CoGH) Oil & Brine Shipment Services Project". Published status: active. Published value: £250,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 9 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe Oil and Pipelines AgencyScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
9 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£250,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Oil and Pipelines Agency
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Oil and Pipelines Agency. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Oil and Pipelines Agency
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published9 Jan 2023, 19:05 GMT
Last source update9 Jan 2023, 19:05 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationServices incidental to oil extraction
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039612
What is being bought
The Cape of Good Hope facility consists of 2 solution mined salt caverns used to store crude oil in safe underground storage. The facility was initially rented in 1954 and is currently in a care and maintenance routine. The aim of the project is to remove remaining crude oil from the Cape of Good Hope storage facilities T171 and T175 and hand back the caverns to the Landlords. Please refer to tender documents for full requirement.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £250,000
    9 Jan 2023, 19:05 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    9 Jan 2023, 19:05 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    9 Jan 2023, 19:05 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 9 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT
    9 Jan 2023, 19:05 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    9 Jan 2023, 19:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£2,000,000
    The Cape of Good Hope facility consists of 2 solution mined salt caverns used to store crude oil in safe underground storage. The facility was initially rented in 1954 and is currently in a care and maintenance routine. The aim of the project is to remove remaining crude oil from the Cape of Good Hope storage facilities T171 and T175 and hand back the caverns to the Landlords. Please refer to tender documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YSX52V94T9
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    9 Jan 2023, 19:05 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    9 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The Oil and Pipelines Agency

Contracting authority GB-FTS-72421
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published