← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Online Work Placement Provision

Buyer: LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY →

BuyerLONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of online work placements which are procured to meet the subject requirements of students studying work placement modules along with work experience live projects which are sourced within the platform by academics.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Online Work Placement Provision

Statusactive
SupplierRiipen
Value£140,131
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05244a
Latest release ID026887-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 15:09:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025award, contract026887-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026887-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T16:09:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05244a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
    "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Placement services of personnel"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Online Work Placement Provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140131.43,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 168157.72
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026887-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026887-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:09:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149199",
          "name": "Riipen"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LMU2024-1822",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Work Placement Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of online work placements which are procured to\nmeet the subject requirements of students studying work\nplacement modules along with work experience live projects\nwhich are sourced within the platform by academics.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
      "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N7 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00974438",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic-procurement@londonmet.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRV-6768-MQCM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149199",
      "name": "Riipen",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "country": "CA",
        "locality": "Vancouver",
        "postalCode": "V6B 4N6",
        "countryName": "Canada",
        "streetAddress": "1200 - 555 West Hastings St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.riipen.com/contact",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "help@riipen.com",
        "telephone": "1-833-374-4736"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026887-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026887-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T16:09:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05244a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
    "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Placement services of personnel"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Online Work Placement Provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140131.43,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 168157.72
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026887-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026887-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:09:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149199",
          "name": "Riipen"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LMU2024-1822",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Work Placement Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of online work placements which are procured to\nmeet the subject requirements of students studying work\nplacement modules along with work experience live projects\nwhich are sourced within the platform by academics.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
      "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N7 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00974438",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic-procurement@londonmet.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRV-6768-MQCM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149199",
      "name": "Riipen",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "country": "CA",
        "locality": "Vancouver",
        "postalCode": "V6B 4N6",
        "countryName": "Canada",
        "streetAddress": "1200 - 555 West Hastings St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.riipen.com/contact",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "help@riipen.com",
        "telephone": "1-833-374-4736"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}