Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Online Support and Advice Grant (OSAG Legal Support)
Legal advisory services
UK
Published value
£130,475
Submission deadline 12 Feb 2024, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Justice: "Online Support and Advice Grant (OSAG Legal Support)". Published status: active. Published value: £130,475. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 12 Feb 2024, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Justice | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 12 Feb 2024, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £130,475 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Justice
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Justice. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 315 active published awards; 302 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Justice | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jan 2024, 09:28 GMT | Last source update16 Jan 2024, 09:28 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationLegal advisory services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d67 | ||
What is being bought
The Ministry of Justice are pleased to share this potential grant opportunity regarding the upcoming commission of the Online Support and Advice Grant. The Government are committed to delivering swift access to justice for all who seek it and ensuring that citizens can obtain supportive resources, which the grant will enable.
The purpose of this potential grant is to ensure that litigants in person, as well as individuals who are supporting litigants in person, and not-for-profit organisations, have access to a wide range of online legal support and advice in relation to a range of civil, family and tribunal (CFT) problems via one digital service or tool.
The online service will enable such individuals and organisations to navigate the justice system and sufficiently prepare for court proceedings where necessary. The service will be widely signposted to and is expected to be user-friendly and easily accessible.
The fund will be open to providers who have the capability to deliver this service and is valued at approximately £130,475-£200,000. Suppliers can bid as a single entity or as a Consortium. The funding period will commence in April 2024, and is anticipated to last for twelve (12) months with possibility for extension. The project milestones are as follows:
Market Engagement Event - 9th January 2024
Competition Live Date - 15th January 2024
Deadline for Clarification Questions - 5th February 2024
Competition Deadline - 12th February 2024
Contract award and outcome confirmed -- March 2024
Commencement of Fund- April 2024
Suppliers interested can register through the Jaggaer e-sourcing portal ( https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html) and by searching the following ITT: ITT_8326 - Online Support and Advice Grant (OSAG Legal Support). This will allow suppliers to be added and to view the content material required for the grant competition, as well as asking clarification questions. Any communications must be done via the Jaggaer E-Sourcing Portal.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £130,475
16 Jan 2024, 09:28 GMT - Status changed to active
16 Jan 2024, 09:28 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Jan 2024, 09:28 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 Feb 2024, 17:00 GMT
16 Jan 2024, 09:28 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Jan 2024, 09:28 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£130,475The Ministry of Justice are pleased to share this potential grant opportunity regarding the upcoming commission of the Online Support and Advice Grant. The Government are committed to delivering swift access to justice for all who seek it and ensuring that citizens can obtain supportive resources, which the grant will enable. The purpose of this potential grant is to ensure that litigants in person, as well as individuals who are supporting litigants in person, and not-for-profit organisations, have access to a wide range of online legal support and advice in relation to a range of civil, family and tribunal (CFT) problems via one digital service or tool. The online service will enable such individuals and organisations to navigate the justice system and sufficiently prepare for court proceedings where necessary. The service will be widely signposted to and is expected to be user-friendly and easily accessible. The fund will be open to providers who have the capability to deliver this service and is valued at approximately £130,475-£200,000. Suppliers can bid as a single entity or as a Consortium. The funding period will commence in April 2024, and is anticipated to last for twelve (12) months with possibility for extension. The project milestones are as follows: Market Engagement Event - 9th January 2024 Competition Live Date - 15th January 2024 Deadline for Clarification Questions - 5th February 2024 Competition Deadline - 12th February 2024 Contract award and outcome confirmed -- March 2024 Commencement of Fund- April 2024 Suppliers interested can register through the Jaggaer e-sourcing portal ( https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html) and by searching the following ITT: ITT_8326 - Online Support and Advice Grant (OSAG Legal Support). This will allow suppliers to be added and to view the content material required for the grant competition, as well as asking clarification questions. Any communications must be done via the Jaggaer E-Sourcing Portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Jan 2024, 09:28 GMT - Submission deadline
12 Feb 2024, 17:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Justice
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6365Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published