← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Online Programme Management (OPM) System Provider

Buyer: LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY →

BuyerLIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY
Statusplanned
Deadline15 Oct 2025
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Liverpool Hope University are seeking to develop a collaborative partnership with a high-quality commercial delivery partner and Online Programme Management (OPM) system provider to offer degree programmes online, globally, meeting the educational, organisational and mission/values of the University. The successful bidder will have the capability and capacity to facilitate the global online delivery and distribution of Level 7 programmes (Postgraduate Certificates and full Masters routes) through a robust and legally compliant technology platform. The platform will have the capability for applicants to apply, register and pay for agreed programmes, deliver the provision fully online in line with agreed timeframes, administer and mark any assessments in line with university instructions. Following the initial pilot phase the University will be seeking further developments including but not limited to, for example: • University, or supplier, developed micro-credentials that can feed into a variety of programme pathways or as stand-alone programmes. • University, or supplier led, developed programmes at Level 6 and below. • Development of blended learning modes for university students on campus. There is an estimated contract award date of January 2026 and an estimated go live date of October 2026 (Note: the go-live date may change depending on the required mobilisation period for each lot but it is not expected to exceed 3 months). The proposed contract length shall be an 'initial term' of five (5) years, with the option to extend for a period (or periods) of up to a further five (5) years. Please note that estimated values, contract length (including changes to the initial term and/or extension term options), and timeline dates are all indicative at this stage and may be subject to change as the tender process concludes. Prospective bidders will be expected to complete and return a Procurement Specific Questionnaire & OPM Supplier Questionnaire - Technical Ability spreadsheet to assess suitability and will be required to sign a Non Disclosure Agreement if they are successful and subsequently invited to participate in the tender stage of this procurement.

Delivery location

UKD72, GB

Categories

Higher education services 80300000E-learning services 80420000Adult-education services at university level 80430000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Higher education services, E-learning services, Adult-education services at university levelNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Higher education services (80300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,7893 median · 43.3 average (955 of 2,789 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,061 of 2,789 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD72616 median · 16 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059d6f
Latest release ID057818-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 14:46:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-01-23T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsCompleted Procurement Specific Questionnaires & OPM Supplier Questionnaire - Technical Ability spreadsheets should be sent to procurement@hope.ac.uk by 12.00 (noon) on Wednesday 15th October 2025.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025planning057818-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057818-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T15:46:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
    "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a period (or periods) of up to a further five (5) years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See attached Procurement Specific Questionnaire."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See attached Procurement Specific Questionnaire & OPM Supplier Questionnaire - Technical Ability spreadsheet."
            },
            {
              "description": "Answers to questions in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire & OPM Supplier Questionnaire - Technical Ability spreadsheet will be used by Liverpool Hope University to identify upto 3 suppliers to progress to the tender stage, which will be administered via In-Tend.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Programme Management (OPM) System Provider",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-5354",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5354",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5356",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5356",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Potential bidders are asked to complete and return the attached Procurement Specific Questionnaire &  OPM Supplier Questionnaire - Technical Ability spreadsheet by 12.00 (noon) Wednesday 15th October 2025 by sending it to procurement@hope.ac.uk.\nFrom the bidders who respond, Liverpool Hope University will select a maximum of 3 providers who will then progress to the full tender stage - bidders will be invited via the In-Tend portal and should ensure that they are registered via;\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home \nBefore progressing to the tender stage, successful bidders will need to sign a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) with the University, otherwise they will be removed from the process.\nSubsequent stages will include;\n- Tender stage\n- A demonstration of capability\n- An Interview."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool Hope University are seeking to develop a collaborative partnership with a high-quality commercial delivery partner and Online Programme Management (OPM) system provider to offer degree programmes online, globally, meeting the educational, organisational and mission/values of the University.\nThe successful bidder will have the capability and capacity to facilitate the global online delivery and distribution of Level 7 programmes (Postgraduate Certificates and full Masters routes) through a robust and legally compliant technology platform. The platform will have the capability for applicants to apply, register and pay for agreed programmes, deliver the provision fully online in line with agreed timeframes, administer and mark any assessments in line with university instructions. \nFollowing the initial pilot phase the University will be seeking further developments including but not limited to, for example:  \n• University, or supplier, developed micro-credentials that can feed into a variety of programme pathways or as stand-alone programmes. \n• University, or supplier led, developed programmes at Level 6 and below.\n• Development of blended learning modes for university students on campus. \nThere is an estimated contract award date of January 2026 and an estimated go live date of October 2026 (Note: the go-live date may change depending on the required mobilisation period for each lot but it is not expected to exceed 3 months). \nThe proposed contract length shall be an 'initial term' of five (5) years, with the option to extend for a period (or periods) of up to a further five (5) years.  \nPlease note that estimated values, contract length (including changes to the initial term and/or extension term options), and timeline dates are all indicative at this stage and may be subject to change as the tender process concludes.     \nProspective bidders will be expected to complete and return a Procurement Specific Questionnaire & OPM Supplier Questionnaire - Technical Ability spreadsheet to assess suitability and will be required to sign a Non Disclosure Agreement if they are successful and subsequently invited to participate in the tender stage of this procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Completed Procurement Specific Questionnaires & OPM Supplier Questionnaire - Technical Ability spreadsheets  should be sent to procurement@hope.ac.uk by 12.00 (noon) on Wednesday 15th October 2025.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L16 9JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03285547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057818-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057818-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T15:46:07+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057818-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "057818-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T15:46:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
    "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a period (or periods) of up to a further five (5) years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See attached Procurement Specific Questionnaire."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See attached Procurement Specific Questionnaire & OPM Supplier Questionnaire - Technical Ability spreadsheet."
            },
            {
              "description": "Answers to questions in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire & OPM Supplier Questionnaire - Technical Ability spreadsheet will be used by Liverpool Hope University to identify upto 3 suppliers to progress to the tender stage, which will be administered via In-Tend.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Programme Management (OPM) System Provider",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-5354",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5354",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5356",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5356",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Potential bidders are asked to complete and return the attached Procurement Specific Questionnaire &  OPM Supplier Questionnaire - Technical Ability spreadsheet by 12.00 (noon) Wednesday 15th October 2025 by sending it to procurement@hope.ac.uk.\nFrom the bidders who respond, Liverpool Hope University will select a maximum of 3 providers who will then progress to the full tender stage - bidders will be invited via the In-Tend portal and should ensure that they are registered via;\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home \nBefore progressing to the tender stage, successful bidders will need to sign a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) with the University, otherwise they will be removed from the process.\nSubsequent stages will include;\n- Tender stage\n- A demonstration of capability\n- An Interview."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool Hope University are seeking to develop a collaborative partnership with a high-quality commercial delivery partner and Online Programme Management (OPM) system provider to offer degree programmes online, globally, meeting the educational, organisational and mission/values of the University.\nThe successful bidder will have the capability and capacity to facilitate the global online delivery and distribution of Level 7 programmes (Postgraduate Certificates and full Masters routes) through a robust and legally compliant technology platform. The platform will have the capability for applicants to apply, register and pay for agreed programmes, deliver the provision fully online in line with agreed timeframes, administer and mark any assessments in line with university instructions. \nFollowing the initial pilot phase the University will be seeking further developments including but not limited to, for example:  \n• University, or supplier, developed micro-credentials that can feed into a variety of programme pathways or as stand-alone programmes. \n• University, or supplier led, developed programmes at Level 6 and below.\n• Development of blended learning modes for university students on campus. \nThere is an estimated contract award date of January 2026 and an estimated go live date of October 2026 (Note: the go-live date may change depending on the required mobilisation period for each lot but it is not expected to exceed 3 months). \nThe proposed contract length shall be an 'initial term' of five (5) years, with the option to extend for a period (or periods) of up to a further five (5) years.  \nPlease note that estimated values, contract length (including changes to the initial term and/or extension term options), and timeline dates are all indicative at this stage and may be subject to change as the tender process concludes.     \nProspective bidders will be expected to complete and return a Procurement Specific Questionnaire & OPM Supplier Questionnaire - Technical Ability spreadsheet to assess suitability and will be required to sign a Non Disclosure Agreement if they are successful and subsequently invited to participate in the tender stage of this procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Completed Procurement Specific Questionnaires & OPM Supplier Questionnaire - Technical Ability spreadsheets  should be sent to procurement@hope.ac.uk by 12.00 (noon) on Wednesday 15th October 2025.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L16 9JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03285547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057818-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057818-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T15:46:07+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}