← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Online Payments and Student Debt Management System

Buyer: University of Hertfordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Hertfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The University of Hertfordshire ("The University") is conducting a tender process for the provision and implementation of an online payment collection and student debt management system.The scope of this project is three deliverables:1. Payment Solution - The solution must efficiently manage various payment methods (i.e. Accommodation, Tuition, Research payments) ensuring a smooth transaction experience for students.2. Card Payment Gateway - Ability for third party providers to interface to take debit and credit card payments.3. Online Store – Used by both students and the general public for the purchasing of merchandise and events hosted by the University.The chosen solution will be a pre-existing, fully integrated system that meets technical and functional requirements, with minimal customisation needed.The system is expected to be fully operational and launched by September 2025 in time for the new academic year.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Hertfordshire ("The University") is conducting a tender process for the provision and implementation of an online payment collection and student debt management system.The scope of this project is three deliverables:1. Payment Solution - The solution must efficiently manage various payment methods (i.e. Accommodation, Tuition, Research payments) ensuring a smooth transaction experience for students.2. Card Payment Gateway - Ability for third party providers to interface to take debit and credit card payments.3. Online Store – Used by both students and the general public for the purchasing of merchandise and events hosted by the University.The chosen solution will be a pre-existing, fully integrated system that meets technical and functional requirements, with minimal customisation needed.It is intended that the contract will run for an initial period of three years with the option to extend by a further two years in one-year increments, subject to satisfactory performance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical fit to requirements. Expertise and track record, implementation and project management — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,5661 median · 6.1 average (1,183 of 3,566 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,357 of 3,566 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37 median · 9 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH23104.5 median · 7 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Online Payment and Student Debt Management System

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c653
Latest release ID059034-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 16:13:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025award, contract059034-2025
19 Dec 2024tenderUpdate041007-2024
11 Dec 2024tender039909-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-23T17:13:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059034-2025-24043-1",
      "title": "Online Payment and Student Debt Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161729",
          "name": "Flywire Payments Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Hertfordshire (\"The University\") is conducting a tender process for the provision and implementation of an online payment collection and student debt management system.The scope of this project is three deliverables:1. Payment Solution - The solution must efficiently manage various payment methods (i.e. Accommodation, Tuition, Research payments) ensuring a smooth transaction experience for students.2. Card Payment Gateway - Ability for third party providers to interface to take debit and credit card payments.3. Online Store – Used by both students and the general public for the purchasing of merchandise and events hosted by the University.The chosen solution will be a pre-existing, fully integrated system that meets technical and functional requirements, with minimal customisation needed.It is intended that the contract will run for an initial period of three years with the option to extend by a further two years in one-year increments, subject to satisfactory performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical fit to requirements. Expertise and track record, implementation and project management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Payments and Student Debt Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire (\"The University\") is conducting a tender process for the provision and implementation of an online payment collection and student debt management system.The scope of this project is three deliverables:1. Payment Solution - The solution must efficiently manage various payment methods (i.e. Accommodation, Tuition, Research payments) ensuring a smooth transaction experience for students.2. Card Payment Gateway - Ability for third party providers to interface to take debit and credit card payments.3. Online Store – Used by both students and the general public for the purchasing of merchandise and events hosted by the University.The chosen solution will be a pre-existing, fully integrated system that meets technical and functional requirements, with minimal customisation needed.The system is expected to be fully operational and launched by September 2025 in time for the new academic year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Dept.",
        "email": "categorymanager-ict@herts.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161729",
      "name": "Flywire Payments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, 9 Appold Street, London EC2A 2AP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7677601",
        "legalName": "Flywire Payments Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059034-2025-24043-1",
      "title": "Online Payment and Student Debt Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059034-2025-24043-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 059034-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-23T17:13:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059034-2025-24043-1",
      "title": "Online Payment and Student Debt Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161729",
          "name": "Flywire Payments Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Hertfordshire (\"The University\") is conducting a tender process for the provision and implementation of an online payment collection and student debt management system.The scope of this project is three deliverables:1. Payment Solution - The solution must efficiently manage various payment methods (i.e. Accommodation, Tuition, Research payments) ensuring a smooth transaction experience for students.2. Card Payment Gateway - Ability for third party providers to interface to take debit and credit card payments.3. Online Store – Used by both students and the general public for the purchasing of merchandise and events hosted by the University.The chosen solution will be a pre-existing, fully integrated system that meets technical and functional requirements, with minimal customisation needed.It is intended that the contract will run for an initial period of three years with the option to extend by a further two years in one-year increments, subject to satisfactory performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical fit to requirements. Expertise and track record, implementation and project management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Payments and Student Debt Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire (\"The University\") is conducting a tender process for the provision and implementation of an online payment collection and student debt management system.The scope of this project is three deliverables:1. Payment Solution - The solution must efficiently manage various payment methods (i.e. Accommodation, Tuition, Research payments) ensuring a smooth transaction experience for students.2. Card Payment Gateway - Ability for third party providers to interface to take debit and credit card payments.3. Online Store – Used by both students and the general public for the purchasing of merchandise and events hosted by the University.The chosen solution will be a pre-existing, fully integrated system that meets technical and functional requirements, with minimal customisation needed.The system is expected to be fully operational and launched by September 2025 in time for the new academic year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Dept.",
        "email": "categorymanager-ict@herts.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161729",
      "name": "Flywire Payments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, 9 Appold Street, London EC2A 2AP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7677601",
        "legalName": "Flywire Payments Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059034-2025-24043-1",
      "title": "Online Payment and Student Debt Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059034-2025-24043-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Dec 2024 · 041007-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "041007-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-19T14:54:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-039909",
    "title": "Online Payments and Student Debt Management System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-28T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-21T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire (\"The University\") is conducting a tender process for the provision and implementation of an online payment collection and student debt management system.The scope of this project is three deliverables:1. Payment Solution - The solution must efficiently manage various payment methods (i.e. Accommodation, Tuition, Research payments) ensuring a smooth transaction experience for students.2. Card Payment Gateway - Ability for third party providers to interface to take debit and credit card payments.3. Online Store – Used by both students and the general public for the purchasing of merchandise and events hosted by the University.The chosen solution will be a pre-existing, fully integrated system that meets technical and functional requirements, with minimal customisation needed.The system is expected to be fully operational and launched by September 2025 in time for the new academic year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Dept.",
        "email": "categorymanager-ict@herts.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2024 · 039909-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "039909-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-11T12:39:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "24043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1yr + 1yr"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Hertfordshire (\"The University\") is conducting a tender process for the provision and implementation of an online payment collection and student debt management system.The scope of this project is three deliverables:1. Payment Solution - The solution must efficiently manage various payment methods (i.e. Accommodation, Tuition, Research payments) ensuring a smooth transaction experience for students.2. Card Payment Gateway - Ability for third party providers to interface to take debit and credit card payments.3. Online Store – Used by both students and the general public for the purchasing of merchandise and events hosted by the University.The chosen solution will be a pre-existing, fully integrated system that meets technical and functional requirements, with minimal customisation needed.It is intended that the contract will run for an initial period of three years with the option to extend by a further two years in one-year increments, subject to satisfactory performance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Payments and Student Debt Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-21T12:02:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "electronically via In-Tend"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-21T12:02:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire (\"The University\") is conducting a tender process for the provision and implementation of an online payment collection and student debt management system.The scope of this project is three deliverables:1. Payment Solution - The solution must efficiently manage various payment methods (i.e. Accommodation, Tuition, Research payments) ensuring a smooth transaction experience for students.2. Card Payment Gateway - Ability for third party providers to interface to take debit and credit card payments.3. Online Store – Used by both students and the general public for the purchasing of merchandise and events hosted by the University.The chosen solution will be a pre-existing, fully integrated system that meets technical and functional requirements, with minimal customisation needed.The system is expected to be fully operational and launched by September 2025 in time for the new academic year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "details provided in tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "name": "Procurement Dept.",
        "email": "categorymanager-ict@herts.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}