Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →
LinkedIn learning is a service subscribed to for our students, containing video training resources and exercises, from LinkedIn and wider contributors, covering a wide variety of materials.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065c9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023139-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 15:37:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023139-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017115-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023139-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T15:37:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "266800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Online Learning Platform 26-29",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LinkedIn learning is a service subscribed to for our students, containing video training resources and exercises, from LinkedIn and wider contributors, covering a wide variety of materials.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 - Direct Award Justifications part 5, The following conditions are met:\ndue to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nWithin the case of LinkedIn Learning, the usage of this service is deeply embedded within the operations of multiple faculties and organisational objectives, providing access to on demand, specialised requirements spanning a vast array of disciplines.\nPeople Services (Org Development) leverage LinkedIn learning for development and up-skilling opportunities. Our SharePoint (Viva Engage) directs people to specific LinkedIn Learning courses. Partners have received access to LinkedIn Learning to complement their own objectives.\nIt offers a proprietary global catalogue of professional and technical courses that can be tailored to suit the users' evolving needs.\nGiven the specific needs of DMU and the embedded nature of LinkedIn Learning, the market does not offer a readily interchangeable alternative, without extensive switching demands (resource and financial), operational disruptions and a loss of the embedded nature. We do not possess the resource to create bespoke learning to match the offering via LinkedIn.\nIt is unfeasible to source an equivalent product within the market due to extensive proprietary protections and large operation costs of adjustment or development of an internal capability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "D2",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.linkedin.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dlawfordmee@linkedin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Online Learning Platform 26-29",
"value": {
"amount": 294912,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 353894.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023139-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023139-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:37:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "LinkedIn Learning operates on the basis of an open access learning platform instead of directly delivering a service with defined outputs. Instead of KPI's, certain uptime and available expectations are monitored alongside data around usage and engagement."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Submission forcing double contract - this is to be disregarded",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023139-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023139-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:37:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "LinkedIn Learning operates on the basis of an open access learning platform instead of directly delivering a service with defined outputs. Instead of KPI's, certain uptime and available expectations are monitored alongside data around usage and engagement."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023139-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T15:37:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "266800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Online Learning Platform 26-29",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LinkedIn learning is a service subscribed to for our students, containing video training resources and exercises, from LinkedIn and wider contributors, covering a wide variety of materials.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 - Direct Award Justifications part 5, The following conditions are met:\ndue to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nWithin the case of LinkedIn Learning, the usage of this service is deeply embedded within the operations of multiple faculties and organisational objectives, providing access to on demand, specialised requirements spanning a vast array of disciplines.\nPeople Services (Org Development) leverage LinkedIn learning for development and up-skilling opportunities. Our SharePoint (Viva Engage) directs people to specific LinkedIn Learning courses. Partners have received access to LinkedIn Learning to complement their own objectives.\nIt offers a proprietary global catalogue of professional and technical courses that can be tailored to suit the users' evolving needs.\nGiven the specific needs of DMU and the embedded nature of LinkedIn Learning, the market does not offer a readily interchangeable alternative, without extensive switching demands (resource and financial), operational disruptions and a loss of the embedded nature. We do not possess the resource to create bespoke learning to match the offering via LinkedIn.\nIt is unfeasible to source an equivalent product within the market due to extensive proprietary protections and large operation costs of adjustment or development of an internal capability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "D2",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.linkedin.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dlawfordmee@linkedin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Online Learning Platform 26-29",
"value": {
"amount": 294912,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 353894.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023139-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023139-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:37:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "LinkedIn Learning operates on the basis of an open access learning platform instead of directly delivering a service with defined outputs. Instead of KPI's, certain uptime and available expectations are monitored alongside data around usage and engagement."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Submission forcing double contract - this is to be disregarded",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023139-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023139-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:37:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "LinkedIn Learning operates on the basis of an open access learning platform instead of directly delivering a service with defined outputs. Instead of KPI's, certain uptime and available expectations are monitored alongside data around usage and engagement."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017115-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T17:28:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Training Platform 26-29",
"value": {
"amount": 294912,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 353894.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017115-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017115-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T17:28:58Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "266800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Online Training Platform 26-29",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LinkedIn learning is a service subscribed to for our students, containing video training resources and exercises, from LinkedIn and wider contributors, covering a wide variety of materials.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 - Direct Award Justifications part 5, The following conditions are met: \ndue to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \nthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nWithin the case of LinkedIn Learning, the usage of this service is deeply embedded within the operations of multiple faculties and organisational objectives, providing access to on demand, specialised requirements spanning a vast array of disciplines.\nPeople Services (Org Development) leverage LinkedIn learning for development and up-skilling opportunities. Our SharePoint (Viva Engage) directs people to specific LinkedIn Learning courses. Partners have received access to LinkedIn Learning to complement their own objectives. \nIt offers a proprietary global catalogue of professional and technical courses that can be tailored to suit the users' evolving needs. \nGiven the specific needs of DMU and the embedded nature of LinkedIn Learning, the market does not offer a readily interchangeable alternative, without extensive switching demands (resource and financial), operational disruptions and a loss of the embedded nature. We do not possess the resource to create bespoke learning to match the offering via LinkedIn. \nIt is unfeasible to source an equivalent product within the market due to extensive proprietary protections and large operation costs of adjustment or development of an internal capability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "D2",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.linkedin.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dlawfordmee@linkedin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}