Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Council invites quotations for the provision of an Online Engagement Platform to coordinate public consultations and engagement activity allowing for people to have a voice and get involved with council decisions by finding out what opportunities are available, what actions they can take, and what the outcomes are
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058ad4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049965-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 16:30:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049965-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | tender | 049965-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049965-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T17:30:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ad4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LBC/TN/588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract is one year, subject to the right of The Council (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to three years. The maximum length of the contract is therefore four years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "40% quality, 10% Social Value, 50% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Engagement Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4444",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4444",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049965-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049965-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T17:30:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council invites quotations for the provision of an Online Engagement Platform to coordinate public consultations and engagement activity allowing for people to have a voice and get involved with council decisions by finding out what opportunities are available, what actions they can take, and what the outcomes are",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.croydon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Edland",
"email": "Katie.Edland@croydon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02087266000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049965-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T17:30:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ad4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LBC/TN/588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract is one year, subject to the right of The Council (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to three years. The maximum length of the contract is therefore four years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "40% quality, 10% Social Value, 50% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Engagement Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4444",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4444",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049965-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049965-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T17:30:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council invites quotations for the provision of an Online Engagement Platform to coordinate public consultations and engagement activity allowing for people to have a voice and get involved with council decisions by finding out what opportunities are available, what actions they can take, and what the outcomes are",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.croydon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Edland",
"email": "Katie.Edland@croydon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02087266000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}