← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Online Careers Centre Platform

Buyer: Heriot-Watt University →

BuyerHeriot-Watt University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Provision of an online careers centre for our global campus-based, online campus and alumni. The platform providers careers information to support core Level One course in EBS (C17PS) across all campuses.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of an online careers centre for our global campus-based, online campus and alumni. The platform providers careers information to support core Level 1 course in EBS (C17PS) across all campuses. Comprehensive portfolio of online career preparation and development tools, resources, assessments, multi-media advisory content and e-learning courses. Programme Management Tool to structure customisable career paths and plans to develop desired skills and competencies and embed in the curriculum by creating points and programmes to track engagement levels. Career Pulse surveys, diagnostics, career registration, learning gain measurement tool and Career Pulse reporting area to help measure the impact of the platform on students and report on learning gain.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75681 median · 3.8 average (33 of 68 with a bid count)1.1 average (42 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with Regulation 33 paragraph (b) Part (iii) Heriot-Watt University may award a contract without competition when the supplies can be provided only a particular operator for under the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020477-2021-HWU_UK_2122_002-1

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d76c
Latest release ID020477-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 20 2021 12:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2021award, contract020477-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020477-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-20T13:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d76c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24143",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020477-2021-HWU_UK_2122_002-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26130",
          "name": "www.abintegro.com"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU_UK_2122_002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of an online careers centre for our global campus-based, online campus and alumni. The platform providers careers information to support core Level 1 course in EBS (C17PS) across all campuses.\nComprehensive portfolio of online career preparation and development tools, resources, assessments, multi-media advisory content and e-learning courses.\nProgramme Management Tool to structure customisable career paths and plans to develop desired skills and competencies and embed in the curriculum by creating points and programmes to track engagement levels.\nCareer Pulse surveys, diagnostics, career registration, learning gain measurement tool and Career Pulse reporting area to help measure the impact of the platform on students and report on learning gain.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Careers Centre Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an online careers centre for our global campus-based, online campus and alumni. The platform providers careers information to support core Level One course in EBS (C17PS) across all campuses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Regulation 33 paragraph (b) Part (iii) Heriot-Watt University may award a contract without competition when the supplies can be provided only a particular operator for under the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24143",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fred Davidson",
        "email": "f.davidson@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314513700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26130",
      "name": "www.abintegro.com",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W4 5YA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 3, Chiswick Park, Chiswick, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "www.abintegro.com"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7917436672"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26131",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020477-2021-HWU_UK_2122_002-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020477-2021-HWU_UK_2122_002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:664690)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2021 · 020477-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020477-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-20T13:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d76c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24143",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020477-2021-HWU_UK_2122_002-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26130",
          "name": "www.abintegro.com"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU_UK_2122_002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of an online careers centre for our global campus-based, online campus and alumni. The platform providers careers information to support core Level 1 course in EBS (C17PS) across all campuses.\nComprehensive portfolio of online career preparation and development tools, resources, assessments, multi-media advisory content and e-learning courses.\nProgramme Management Tool to structure customisable career paths and plans to develop desired skills and competencies and embed in the curriculum by creating points and programmes to track engagement levels.\nCareer Pulse surveys, diagnostics, career registration, learning gain measurement tool and Career Pulse reporting area to help measure the impact of the platform on students and report on learning gain.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Careers Centre Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an online careers centre for our global campus-based, online campus and alumni. The platform providers careers information to support core Level One course in EBS (C17PS) across all campuses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Regulation 33 paragraph (b) Part (iii) Heriot-Watt University may award a contract without competition when the supplies can be provided only a particular operator for under the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24143",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fred Davidson",
        "email": "f.davidson@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314513700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26130",
      "name": "www.abintegro.com",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W4 5YA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 3, Chiswick Park, Chiswick, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "www.abintegro.com"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7917436672"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26131",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020477-2021-HWU_UK_2122_002-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020477-2021-HWU_UK_2122_002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:664690)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}