Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract has been awarded for a period of 12 months to ensure the continued provision of personalised online education for children and young people who are unable to attend school due to medical needs, and for children in care or children with a social worker who require additional educational support through the Virtual School. The Council considers it essential that there is no interruption to these statutory and critical educational support services. This award has therefore been made as an interim arrangement to maintain service continuity while the Council undertakes a full competitive procurement process. A full tender exercise will commence during the contract period with the intention of awarding a longer-term contract from September 2027. This direct award should not be interpreted as the Council's intention to continue the arrangement beyond the current 12-month term without competition. The limited duration of this contract reflects the Council's commitment to securing continuity of provision whilst ensuring that future requirements are procured through an open and transparent competitive process.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076799-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 12:57:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076799-2026 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074016-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076799-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T13:57:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Alternative Provision for Section 19 and Virtual School",
"value": {
"amount": 428000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 428000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T13:57:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-8176584",
"name": "Tute Education"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Online Alternative Provision for Section 19 and Virtual School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract has been awarded for a period of 12 months to ensure the continued provision of personalised online education for children and young people who are unable to attend school due to medical needs, and for children in care or children with a social worker who require additional educational support through the Virtual School.\nThe Council considers it essential that there is no interruption to these statutory and critical educational support services. This award has therefore been made as an interim arrangement to maintain service continuity while the Council undertakes a full competitive procurement process.\nA full tender exercise will commence during the contract period with the intention of awarding a longer-term contract from September 2027. This direct award should not be interpreted as the Council's intention to continue the arrangement beyond the current 12-month term without competition.\nThe limited duration of this contract reflects the Council's commitment to securing continuity of provision whilst ensuring that future requirements are procured through an open and transparent competitive process.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Badminton Road Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southglos.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-8176584",
"name": "Tute Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL14AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atria, Spa Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tute.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8176584",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tute.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQH-5225-QNRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076799-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T13:57:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Alternative Provision for Section 19 and Virtual School",
"value": {
"amount": 428000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 428000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T13:57:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-8176584",
"name": "Tute Education"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Online Alternative Provision for Section 19 and Virtual School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract has been awarded for a period of 12 months to ensure the continued provision of personalised online education for children and young people who are unable to attend school due to medical needs, and for children in care or children with a social worker who require additional educational support through the Virtual School.\nThe Council considers it essential that there is no interruption to these statutory and critical educational support services. This award has therefore been made as an interim arrangement to maintain service continuity while the Council undertakes a full competitive procurement process.\nA full tender exercise will commence during the contract period with the intention of awarding a longer-term contract from September 2027. This direct award should not be interpreted as the Council's intention to continue the arrangement beyond the current 12-month term without competition.\nThe limited duration of this contract reflects the Council's commitment to securing continuity of provision whilst ensuring that future requirements are procured through an open and transparent competitive process.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Badminton Road Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southglos.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-8176584",
"name": "Tute Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL14AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atria, Spa Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tute.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8176584",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tute.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQH-5225-QNRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074016-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T10:18:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 428000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 428000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074016-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074016-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T10:18:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-8176584",
"name": "Tute Education"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Online Alternative Provision for Section 19 and Virtual School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide personalised online education for children and young people who are unable to attend school due to medical needs, and for children in care or children with a social worker who require additional educational support through the Virtual School.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Badminton Road Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southglos.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-8176584",
"name": "Tute Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL14AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atria, Spa Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tute.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8176584",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tute.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQH-5225-QNRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}