← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OneFile Service Agreement

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2024

What is being bought

OneFile Eportfolio and OneFile Learning Hub as a central digital repository for the management of the PIP portfolio completion and accreditation. This is a CoP National Governing Body for Police recommended database which will enable suitable recording, tracking and searchable data in the completion of the portfolio which allows accreditation of Service Police. This will also be essential when inspected by governing bodies to show the progress.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Computer archiving services 72252000

Lot details

Lot 1

OneFile Software Package

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer archiving services (72252000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1.4 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOneFile are the only company that deliver The OneFile Portfolio and Hub, and this is a system that is recognised and supported by the CoP, the National Policing organisation for standards, training and accreditation of Policing. OneFile have previously had a contract with MoD, the contact for the MoD Police expired in 2020 after 5 years as a customer, however, a new contract would need to be created for this. RAF also use this system. With the above information this is suitable and must be a single source business as there are no others that deliver.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

OneFile Subscription

Statusactive
Value£48,831

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044a5a
Latest release ID008836-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 19 2024 13:44:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2024award, contract008836-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008836-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-19T13:44:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008836-2024-710019451-1",
      "title": "OneFile Subscription",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108337",
          "name": "OneFile Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "710019451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "OneFile Software Package",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OneFile Service Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "OneFile Eportfolio and OneFile Learning Hub as a central digital repository for the management of the PIP portfolio completion and accreditation.\nThis is a CoP National Governing Body for Police recommended database which will enable suitable recording, tracking and searchable data in the completion of the portfolio which allows accreditation of Service Police.  This will also be essential when inspected by governing bodies to show the progress.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72252000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer archiving services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "OneFile are the only company that deliver The OneFile Portfolio and Hub, and this is a system that is recognised and supported by the CoP, the National Policing organisation for standards, training and accreditation of Policing.  \nOneFile have previously had a contract with MoD, the contact for the MoD Police expired in 2020 after 5 years as a customer, however, a new contract would need to be created for this.  RAF also use this system.\nWith the above information this is suitable and must be a single source business as there are no others that deliver.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan McNiven",
        "email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108337",
      "name": "OneFile Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, Corner Block, Quay Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OneFile Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008836-2024-710019451-1",
      "title": "OneFile Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48831,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008836-2024-710019451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2024 · 008836-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008836-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-19T13:44:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008836-2024-710019451-1",
      "title": "OneFile Subscription",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108337",
          "name": "OneFile Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "710019451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "OneFile Software Package",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OneFile Service Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "OneFile Eportfolio and OneFile Learning Hub as a central digital repository for the management of the PIP portfolio completion and accreditation.\nThis is a CoP National Governing Body for Police recommended database which will enable suitable recording, tracking and searchable data in the completion of the portfolio which allows accreditation of Service Police.  This will also be essential when inspected by governing bodies to show the progress.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72252000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer archiving services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "OneFile are the only company that deliver The OneFile Portfolio and Hub, and this is a system that is recognised and supported by the CoP, the National Policing organisation for standards, training and accreditation of Policing.  \nOneFile have previously had a contract with MoD, the contact for the MoD Police expired in 2020 after 5 years as a customer, however, a new contract would need to be created for this.  RAF also use this system.\nWith the above information this is suitable and must be a single source business as there are no others that deliver.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan McNiven",
        "email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108337",
      "name": "OneFile Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, Corner Block, Quay Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OneFile Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008836-2024-710019451-1",
      "title": "OneFile Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48831,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008836-2024-710019451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}