← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment Two suppliers have won split between items supplied.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent) 38112100

Lot details

Lot 1

One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent) (38112100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,0972 median · 10.5 average (373 of 1,097 with a bid count)3.1 average (422 of 1,097 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 2 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2985.5 median · 30.4 average (62 of 298 with a bid count)8.5 average (76 of 298 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment

Statusactive

one-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment

Statusactive
SupplierCMCA

Contracts

One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment

Statusactive
Value£80,000

one-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment

Statusactive
Value£96,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b5d8
Latest release ID042242-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 08:45:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025award, contract042242-2025
12 Nov 2024planning, tender036596-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042242-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T09:45:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042242-2025-713584450-1",
      "title": "One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155352",
          "name": "Basetek Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "042242-2025-713584450-2",
      "title": "one-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155353",
          "name": "CMCA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment \nTwo suppliers have won split between items supplied.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38112100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jordan.jones685@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155352",
      "name": "Basetek Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basetek Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155353",
      "name": "CMCA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042242-2025-713584450-1",
      "title": "One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042242-2025-713584450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "042242-2025-713584450-2",
      "title": "one-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042242-2025-713584450-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042242-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042242-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T09:45:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042242-2025-713584450-1",
      "title": "One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155352",
          "name": "Basetek Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "042242-2025-713584450-2",
      "title": "one-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155353",
          "name": "CMCA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment \nTwo suppliers have won split between items supplied.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38112100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jordan.jones685@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155352",
      "name": "Basetek Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basetek Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155353",
      "name": "CMCA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042242-2025-713584450-1",
      "title": "One-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042242-2025-713584450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "042242-2025-713584450-2",
      "title": "one-off Purchase of Maritime Navigation Systems Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042242-2025-713584450-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Nov 2024 · 036596-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "036596-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-12T14:43:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130104",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lifetime buy of mag compass; and sextants, wind gear equipment for MNS."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "600000",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lifetime buy of mag compass; and sextants, wind gear equipment for MNS.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ships and boats"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/ad05ebca-7f83-4379-82c1-14bf662b6b26?origin=SearchResults&p=1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130104",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD ABBEYWOOD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/ad05ebca-7f83-4379-82c1-14bf662b6b26?origin=SearchResults&p=1",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jordan.jones685@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}