← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTransport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This direct award relates to the procurement of hosting services, inclusive of ongoing maintenance and technical support, for an On-Train Data Recorder OTDR solution. The OTDR system is designed to capture and store operational data relating to train control inputs, the train’s performance in response to those inputs, and the functioning of associated control systems

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe onboard systems are bespoke and tightly integrated with the commissioning process. • Engaging a new supplier or implementing alternative systems at this stage would necessitate a full process of revalidation, reconfiguration, and potentially recertification, which would introduce additional complexity and risk to the commissioning timeline and overall operational readiness.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

On Train Data Recorder

Statusactive
Value£1,050,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e49c
Latest release ID014123-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 09:26:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026award, contract014123-2026
20 Nov 2025award, contract075463-2025
19 Nov 2025award, contract075328-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T09:26:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e49c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJXW-9611-PYXD",
          "name": "Hasler Rail"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW0935.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "On Train Data Recorder",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This direct award relates to the procurement of hosting services, inclusive of ongoing maintenance and technical support, for an On-Train Data Recorder OTDR solution. The OTDR system is designed to capture and store operational data relating to train control inputs, the train’s performance in response to those inputs, and the functioning of associated control systems",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The onboard systems are bespoke and tightly integrated with the commissioning  process. • Engaging a new supplier or implementing alternative systems at this stage would necessitate a full process of revalidation, reconfiguration, and potentially recertification, which would introduce additional complexity and risk to the  commissioning timeline and overall operational readiness.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF374TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXW-9611-PYXD",
      "name": "Hasler Rail",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Greengate, Middleton, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M24 1GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A2, Brookside Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXW-9611-PYXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robin.foreshew@haslerrail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "On Train Data Recorder",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1260000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional extensions of 12 months plus 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014123-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014123-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T09:26:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014123-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T09:26:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e49c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJXW-9611-PYXD",
          "name": "Hasler Rail"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW0935.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "On Train Data Recorder",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This direct award relates to the procurement of hosting services, inclusive of ongoing maintenance and technical support, for an On-Train Data Recorder OTDR solution. The OTDR system is designed to capture and store operational data relating to train control inputs, the train’s performance in response to those inputs, and the functioning of associated control systems",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The onboard systems are bespoke and tightly integrated with the commissioning  process. • Engaging a new supplier or implementing alternative systems at this stage would necessitate a full process of revalidation, reconfiguration, and potentially recertification, which would introduce additional complexity and risk to the  commissioning timeline and overall operational readiness.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF374TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXW-9611-PYXD",
      "name": "Hasler Rail",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Greengate, Middleton, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M24 1GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A2, Brookside Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXW-9611-PYXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robin.foreshew@haslerrail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "On Train Data Recorder",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1260000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional extensions of 12 months plus 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014123-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014123-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T09:26:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Nov 2025 · 075463-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075463-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T08:51:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e49c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "On Train Data Recorder",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1260000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 + 12 months allowable extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075463-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075463-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-20T08:51:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJXW-9611-PYXD",
          "name": "Hasler Rail"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW0935.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "On Train Data Recorder",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This direct award relates to the procurement of hosting services, inclusive of ongoing maintenance and technical support, for an On-Train Data Recorder (OTDR) solution. The OTDR system is designed to capture and store operational data relating to train control inputs, the train’s performance in response to those inputs, and the functioning of associated control systems",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF374TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXW-9611-PYXD",
      "name": "Hasler Rail",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Greengate, Middleton, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M24 1GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A2, Brookside Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXW-9611-PYXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robin.foreshew@haslerrail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Nov 2025 · 075328-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075328-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T15:25:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e49c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "On Train Data Recorder",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1260000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for 24 months at 12 month increments. "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075328-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075328-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T15:25:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJXW-9611-PYXD",
          "name": "Hasler Rail "
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW0935.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "On Train Data Recorder",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This direct award relates to the procurement of hosting services, inclusive of ongoing maintenance and technical support, for an On-Train Data Recorder (OTDR) solution. The OTDR system is designed to capture and store operational data relating to train control inputs, the train’s performance in response to those inputs, and the functioning of associated control systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement Act 2023 – Schedule 5, Paragraph 2(1)(b): Technical Reasons\nThis direct award is made on technical grounds in accordance with Schedule 5, Paragraph 2(1)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. Transport for Wales (TfW) is currently commissioning its Class 398 fleet, a process that involves intricate integration of onboard systems. Introducing changes at this stage would pose substantial technical challenges and risks to the programme’s delivery.\nGiven the complexity and criticality of the commissioning phase, a direct award is essential to maintain system continuity, ensure technical compatibility, and safeguard programme integrity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXW-9611-PYXD",
      "name": "Hasler Rail ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Greengate, Middleton, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M24 1GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A2, Brookside Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXW-9611-PYXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robin.foreshew@haslerrail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}