Oldham Town Centre - Master Developer Private Sector Partner (PSP)
Buyer: Oldham Council →
What is being bought
Oldham Town Centre - Master Developer Private Sector Partner (PSP)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,986 | 3 median · 23.4 average (1,176 of 6,986 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,297 of 6,986 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0350b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020326-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 12:06:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 020326-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020326-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T12:06:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-176355",
"name": "Oldham Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN620783",
"title": "Oldham Town Centre - Master Developer Private Sector Partner (PSP)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Princes Gate was not included within the Master Development Agreement (dated 11th September 2023) “MDA”, however the original procurement documentation, dialogue during the developer selection process and final MDA anticipated that - at the Council’s discretion - additional land may be sought to be included during the contract term.\nIn March 2024 the Council approved the Acceptance of Brownfield Infrastructure and Land Funding Grant “BILF” for Oldham Mumps (which comprised of the small sites already covered by the MDA and the adjacent land at Princes Gate which is an integral part of the recently endorsed Oldham Town Centre Development Framework). There are key delivery milestones of the funding and the developer has recently secured detailed planning permission and procured a main contractor to ensure compliance with GMCA's requirements for Princes Gate.\nThe Council considers that the time required to undertake a procurement process of an alternative developer at Princes Gate would result in the failure of these key milestones being achieved. This would cause a risk of loss of the £5.552m BILF grant which is conditional on meeting the deadlines and, along with construction cost inflation in the intervening period, is likely to render the project unviable. As a result, it has become necessary to include Princes Gate within the MDA, in order to meet the Council's regeneration and wider policy objectives within the commercial and legal framework of the previously procured MDA.\nThe overall value included in the Contract Notice has an upper limit of £550m. The estimated Gross Development Value (GDV) of the Princes Gate scheme is £100m. The value of the extension is therefore substantially less than 50% of the original contract value.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oldham Town Centre - Master Developer Private Sector Partner (PSP)",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176355",
"name": "Oldham Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oldham Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Darren Judge",
"email": "darren.judge@oldham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1617703000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020326-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "020326-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T12:06:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-176355",
"name": "Oldham Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN620783",
"title": "Oldham Town Centre - Master Developer Private Sector Partner (PSP)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Princes Gate was not included within the Master Development Agreement (dated 11th September 2023) “MDA”, however the original procurement documentation, dialogue during the developer selection process and final MDA anticipated that - at the Council’s discretion - additional land may be sought to be included during the contract term.\nIn March 2024 the Council approved the Acceptance of Brownfield Infrastructure and Land Funding Grant “BILF” for Oldham Mumps (which comprised of the small sites already covered by the MDA and the adjacent land at Princes Gate which is an integral part of the recently endorsed Oldham Town Centre Development Framework). There are key delivery milestones of the funding and the developer has recently secured detailed planning permission and procured a main contractor to ensure compliance with GMCA's requirements for Princes Gate.\nThe Council considers that the time required to undertake a procurement process of an alternative developer at Princes Gate would result in the failure of these key milestones being achieved. This would cause a risk of loss of the £5.552m BILF grant which is conditional on meeting the deadlines and, along with construction cost inflation in the intervening period, is likely to render the project unviable. As a result, it has become necessary to include Princes Gate within the MDA, in order to meet the Council's regeneration and wider policy objectives within the commercial and legal framework of the previously procured MDA.\nThe overall value included in the Contract Notice has an upper limit of £550m. The estimated Gross Development Value (GDV) of the Princes Gate scheme is £100m. The value of the extension is therefore substantially less than 50% of the original contract value.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oldham Town Centre - Master Developer Private Sector Partner (PSP)",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176355",
"name": "Oldham Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oldham Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Darren Judge",
"email": "darren.judge@oldham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1617703000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}