Lot 1
Provide a comprehensive estate environmental and grounds maintenance service to the Oldham PFI scheme.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
Price — 40
Buyer: Great Places Housing Group →
Provide a comprehensive estate environmental and grounds maintenance service to the Oldham PFI scheme.
UKD3
Provide a comprehensive estate environmental and grounds maintenance service to the Oldham PFI scheme.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 26 | 9 median · 33.7 average (11 of 26 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (11 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f070 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008768-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 01 2022 08:39:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 008768-2022 |
| 27 Oct 2021 | tender | 026883-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008768-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-01T09:39:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f070",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008768-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33032",
"name": "Gould Landscapes"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN578259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide a comprehensive estate environmental and grounds maintenance service to the Oldham PFI scheme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oldham PFI Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provide a comprehensive estate environmental and grounds maintenance service to the Oldham PFI scheme.",
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Stephanie Cameron",
"email": "stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1614475160"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33032",
"name": "Gould Landscapes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Dartford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gould Landscapes"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35335",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didsbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008768-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 168741,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008768-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008768-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-01T09:39:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f070",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008768-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33032",
"name": "Gould Landscapes"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN578259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide a comprehensive estate environmental and grounds maintenance service to the Oldham PFI scheme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oldham PFI Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provide a comprehensive estate environmental and grounds maintenance service to the Oldham PFI scheme.",
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Stephanie Cameron",
"email": "stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1614475160"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33032",
"name": "Gould Landscapes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Dartford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gould Landscapes"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35335",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didsbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008768-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 168741,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008768-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026883-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-27T11:26:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f070",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31868",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN578259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extensions will be available in 12 month increments."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provide a comprehensive estate environmental and grounds maintenance service to the Oldham PFI scheme. It is a three year contract with 12 month extensions available for up to two further years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oldham PFI Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Approximately every 5 years."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provide a comprehensive estate environmental and grounds maintenance service to the Oldham PFI scheme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f90b7c2a-6636-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31868",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Places Housing Group Ltd, 2a Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f90b7c2a-6636-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Stephanie Cameron",
"email": "stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1614475160"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32864",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}