← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Oldham Lived Experience Recovery Support Service for Substance Use

Buyer: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerOldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Statuscancelled
Deadline2 Jun 2026
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

*****Please note: This is a Notice of Intention to Award a Contract notice for a PSR Competitive Process, it is not a PCR2015 process.***** Evaluation and Moderation have been completed, and standstill will start tomorrow. Oldham Council is seeking to commission a Lived Experience Recovery Support Service for Substance Use. The service will provide recovery-focused, community-based support for adults affected by drug and/or alcohol use. The service will be grounded in, and shaped by, the meaningful involvement of people with lived and living experience of substance use and recovery. This approach recognises the critical role that lived experience plays in improving service relevance, quality, engagement, retention, and recovery outcomes. The commissioned service will operate independently, while working collaboratively with the wider substance use treatment system, to strengthen recovery capital, amplify lived experience voices, and support sustained recovery within our local communities.

Delivery location

UKD37

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500

Lot details

Lot 1

Oldham Council is seeking to commission a Lived Experience Recovery Support Service for Substance Use. The service will provide recovery-focused, community-based support for adults affected by drug and/or alcohol use. The service will be grounded in, and shaped by, the meaningful involvement of people with lived and living experience of substance use and recovery. This approach recognises the critical role that lived experience plays in improving service relevance, quality, engagement, retention, and recovery outcomes. The commissioned service will operate independently, while working collaboratively with the wider substance use treatment system, to strengthen recovery capital, amplify lived experience voices, and support sustained recovery within our local communities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and innovation — 27.5
Value — 15
Integration, collaboration and service sustainability — 22.5
Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice  — 25
Social Value — 10
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3611 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD37161 median · 3 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)3 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

066344-2026-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0691d0
Latest release ID066344-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 14:38:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026award, contract066344-2026
5 May 2026tender041209-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066344-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T15:38:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066344-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814948",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Oldham Council is seeking to commission a Lived Experience Recovery Support Service for Substance Use. The service will provide recovery-focused, community-based support for adults affected by drug and/or alcohol use. The service will be grounded in, and shaped by, the meaningful involvement of people with lived and living experience of substance use and recovery. This approach recognises the critical role that lived experience plays in improving service relevance, quality, engagement, retention, and recovery outcomes.\nThe commissioned service will operate independently, while working collaboratively with the wider substance use treatment system, to strengthen recovery capital, amplify lived experience voices, and support sustained recovery within our local communities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "27.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oldham Lived Experience Recovery Support Service for Substance Use",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "*****Please note: This is a Notice of Intention to Award a Contract notice for a PSR Competitive Process, it is not a\nPCR2015 process.*****\nEvaluation and Moderation have been completed, and standstill will start tomorrow.\nOldham Council is seeking to commission a Lived Experience Recovery Support Service for Substance Use. The service will provide recovery-focused, community-based support for adults affected by drug and/or alcohol use. The service will be grounded in, and shaped by, the meaningful involvement of people with lived and living experience of substance use and recovery. This approach recognises the critical role that lived experience plays in improving service relevance, quality, engagement, retention, and recovery outcomes.\nThe commissioned service will operate independently, while working collaboratively with the wider substance use treatment system, to strengthen recovery capital, amplify lived experience voices, and support sustained recovery within our local communities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL11HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James England",
        "email": "James.England@oldham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617703000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-876",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "*****Please note: This is a Notice of Intention to Award a Contract notice for a PSR Competitive Process, it is not a\nPCR2015 process.*****",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066344-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066344-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T15:38:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066344-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814948",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Oldham Council is seeking to commission a Lived Experience Recovery Support Service for Substance Use. The service will provide recovery-focused, community-based support for adults affected by drug and/or alcohol use. The service will be grounded in, and shaped by, the meaningful involvement of people with lived and living experience of substance use and recovery. This approach recognises the critical role that lived experience plays in improving service relevance, quality, engagement, retention, and recovery outcomes.\nThe commissioned service will operate independently, while working collaboratively with the wider substance use treatment system, to strengthen recovery capital, amplify lived experience voices, and support sustained recovery within our local communities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "27.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oldham Lived Experience Recovery Support Service for Substance Use",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "*****Please note: This is a Notice of Intention to Award a Contract notice for a PSR Competitive Process, it is not a\nPCR2015 process.*****\nEvaluation and Moderation have been completed, and standstill will start tomorrow.\nOldham Council is seeking to commission a Lived Experience Recovery Support Service for Substance Use. The service will provide recovery-focused, community-based support for adults affected by drug and/or alcohol use. The service will be grounded in, and shaped by, the meaningful involvement of people with lived and living experience of substance use and recovery. This approach recognises the critical role that lived experience plays in improving service relevance, quality, engagement, retention, and recovery outcomes.\nThe commissioned service will operate independently, while working collaboratively with the wider substance use treatment system, to strengthen recovery capital, amplify lived experience voices, and support sustained recovery within our local communities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL11HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James England",
        "email": "James.England@oldham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617703000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-876",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "*****Please note: This is a Notice of Intention to Award a Contract notice for a PSR Competitive Process, it is not a\nPCR2015 process.*****",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 May 2026 · 041209-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "041209-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T16:28:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814948",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "extension available for up to 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "*****Please note: This is a tender notice for a PSR Competitive Process, it is not a PCR2015 process.*****\nOldham Council is seeking to commission a Lived Experience Recovery Support Service for Substance Use. The service will provide recovery-focused, community-based support for adults affected by drug and/or alcohol use. The service will be grounded in, and shaped by, the meaningful involvement of people with lived and living experience of substance use and recovery. This approach recognises the critical role that lived experience plays in improving service relevance, quality, engagement, retention, and recovery outcomes.\nThe commissioned service will operate independently, while working collaboratively with the wider substance use treatment system, to strengthen recovery capital, amplify lived experience voices, and support sustained recovery within our local communities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oldham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oldham Lived Experience Recovery Support Service for Substance Use",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-02T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-02T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "*****Please note: This is a tender notice for a PSR Competitive Process, it is not a PCR2015 process.*****\nOldham Council is seeking to commission a Lived Experience Recovery Support Service for Substance Use. The service will provide recovery-focused, community-based support for adults affected by drug and/or alcohol use. The service will be grounded in, and shaped by, the meaningful involvement of people with lived and living experience of substance use and recovery. This approach recognises the critical role that lived experience plays in improving service relevance, quality, engagement, retention, and recovery outcomes.\nThe commissioned service will operate independently, while working collaboratively with the wider substance use treatment system, to strengthen recovery capital, amplify lived experience voices, and support sustained recovery within our local communities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL11HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "James England",
        "email": "James.England@oldham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617703000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-876",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "*****Please note: This is a tender notice for a PSR Competitive Process, it is not a PCR2015 process.*****",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}