← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Oldham Grounds Maintenance Services

Buyer: Housing 21 →

BuyerHousing 21
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Housing 21 are required to provide grounds maintenance services are numerous Oldham PFI courts. Oldham PFI is a mix of sheltered schemes, bungalows, and extra care. The stock consists of 613 flats in 19 schemes and 820 bungalows. To deliver the PFI contract Housing 21 engage sub-contractors to support the delivery of given services. Subcontractors should expect to engage with Housing 21 at a contractual and commercial level to meet the demands of Oldham Council and their tenants. The contract term for this procurement is four years with the possibility of a two year extension.

Delivery location

UKD37

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Housing 21 are required to provide grounds maintenance services to numerous Oldham PFI courts. Oldham PFI is a mix of sheltered schemes, bungalows, and extra care. The stock consists of 613 flats in 19 schemes and 820 bungalows. To deliver the PFI contract Housing 21 engage sub-contractors to support the delivery of given services. Subcontractors should expect to engage with Housing 21 at a contractual and commercial level to meet the demands of Oldham Council and their tenants. The services required include grass cutting, grass maintenance, grass strimming, grass edging, cultivated beds, hedge cutting, hedge cutting et c. Housing 21 wish to develop a collaborative relationship with the successful supplier and with this in mind the contract opportunity is six years (initial contract term is four years, with the option of a two year extension).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD37318.5 median · 18.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Oldham Grounds Maintenance Services

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d4c8
Latest release ID016299-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 08 2023 13:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2023award, contract016299-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016299-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-08T14:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72861",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:280585-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016299-2023-1",
      "title": "Oldham Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84711",
          "name": "Alben Landscape Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing 21 are required to provide grounds maintenance services to numerous Oldham PFI courts. Oldham PFI is a mix of sheltered schemes, bungalows, and extra care. The stock consists of 613 flats in 19 schemes and 820 bungalows. To deliver the PFI contract Housing 21 engage sub-contractors to support the delivery of given services. Subcontractors should expect to engage with Housing 21 at a contractual and commercial level to meet the demands of Oldham Council and their tenants. \nThe services required include grass cutting, grass maintenance, grass strimming, grass edging, cultivated beds, hedge cutting, hedge cutting et c. \nHousing 21 wish to develop a collaborative relationship with the successful supplier and with this in mind the contract opportunity is six years (initial contract term is four years, with the option of a two year extension).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester North East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oldham Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Housing 21 are required to provide grounds maintenance services are numerous Oldham PFI courts. Oldham PFI is a mix of sheltered schemes, bungalows, and extra care. The stock consists of 613 flats in 19 schemes and 820 bungalows. To deliver the PFI contract Housing 21 engage sub-contractors to support the delivery of given services. Subcontractors should expect to engage with Housing 21 at a contractual and commercial level to meet the demands of Oldham Council and their tenants. The contract term for this procurement is four years with the possibility of a two year extension.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72861",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "UK-Birmingham: Building completion work.",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Manjeet Singh Sandhu",
        "email": "manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3007901193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84711",
      "name": "Alben Landscape Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR22YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chandler House, 7 Ferry Road Office Park, Riersway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.albenlandscapes.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06843609",
        "legalName": "Alben Landscape Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72862",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor, Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016299-2023-1",
      "title": "Oldham Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016299-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787777670\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787777670</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202368-PRO-23148839",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2023 · 016299-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016299-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-08T14:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72861",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:280585-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016299-2023-1",
      "title": "Oldham Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84711",
          "name": "Alben Landscape Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing 21 are required to provide grounds maintenance services to numerous Oldham PFI courts. Oldham PFI is a mix of sheltered schemes, bungalows, and extra care. The stock consists of 613 flats in 19 schemes and 820 bungalows. To deliver the PFI contract Housing 21 engage sub-contractors to support the delivery of given services. Subcontractors should expect to engage with Housing 21 at a contractual and commercial level to meet the demands of Oldham Council and their tenants. \nThe services required include grass cutting, grass maintenance, grass strimming, grass edging, cultivated beds, hedge cutting, hedge cutting et c. \nHousing 21 wish to develop a collaborative relationship with the successful supplier and with this in mind the contract opportunity is six years (initial contract term is four years, with the option of a two year extension).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester North East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oldham Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Housing 21 are required to provide grounds maintenance services are numerous Oldham PFI courts. Oldham PFI is a mix of sheltered schemes, bungalows, and extra care. The stock consists of 613 flats in 19 schemes and 820 bungalows. To deliver the PFI contract Housing 21 engage sub-contractors to support the delivery of given services. Subcontractors should expect to engage with Housing 21 at a contractual and commercial level to meet the demands of Oldham Council and their tenants. The contract term for this procurement is four years with the possibility of a two year extension.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72861",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "UK-Birmingham: Building completion work.",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Manjeet Singh Sandhu",
        "email": "manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3007901193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84711",
      "name": "Alben Landscape Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR22YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chandler House, 7 Ferry Road Office Park, Riersway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.albenlandscapes.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06843609",
        "legalName": "Alben Landscape Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72862",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor, Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016299-2023-1",
      "title": "Oldham Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016299-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787777670\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787777670</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202368-PRO-23148839",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}