Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Social Value (5%)
Price (15%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Oldham Council is seeking to commission an external provider to deliver the Primary Data and Training Programme. The provider must: • have received a 'Good or Outstanding' judgement or received the equivalent at most recent inspection • have significant knowledge and experience of developing and delivering training programmes • identify an individual(s) with the relevant skills, knowledge and experience to fulfil the role and ensure the accuracy, consistency, and quality of assessment practices across the primary phases; identify what is needed for quality improvements to ensure that all children achieve.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Social Value (5%)
Price (15%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,288 | 3 median · 41.5 average (690 of 2,288 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (751 of 2,288 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 21 | 1 median · 9 average (5 of 21 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (5 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 134 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05932d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053543-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 12:49:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053543-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders to submitted via www.procontract.due-north.com Please search for project using reference: DN789266 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £32,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | tender | 053543-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053543-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T13:49:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05932d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05932d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has an option to extend for a further 12 months dependant on funding"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oldham Council Primary Data and Training Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053543-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053543-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T13:49:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oldham Council is seeking to commission an external provider to deliver the Primary Data and Training Programme.\nThe provider must:\n• have received a 'Good or Outstanding' judgement or received the equivalent at most recent inspection\n• have significant knowledge and experience of developing and delivering training programmes\n• identify an individual(s) with the relevant skills, knowledge and experience to fulfil the role and ensure the accuracy, consistency, and quality of assessment practices across the primary phases; identify what is needed for quality improvements to ensure that all children achieve.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to submitted via www.procontract.due-north.com \nPlease search for project using reference: DN789266",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053543-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T13:49:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05932d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05932d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has an option to extend for a further 12 months dependant on funding"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oldham Council Primary Data and Training Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053543-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053543-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T13:49:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oldham Council is seeking to commission an external provider to deliver the Primary Data and Training Programme.\nThe provider must:\n• have received a 'Good or Outstanding' judgement or received the equivalent at most recent inspection\n• have significant knowledge and experience of developing and delivering training programmes\n• identify an individual(s) with the relevant skills, knowledge and experience to fulfil the role and ensure the accuracy, consistency, and quality of assessment practices across the primary phases; identify what is needed for quality improvements to ensure that all children achieve.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to submitted via www.procontract.due-north.com \nPlease search for project using reference: DN789266",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}