Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council is looking to establish a flexible framework, for the provision of homecare to people within the Bath & North East Somerset Region. This will include long term social care and short term care to support hospital discharge and admission avoidance to people in their own homes. As of October 2027, we anticipate the provision of home care to be an estimated, 8,000 hours per week, across all funding streams and that this will grow in line with population growth and change over time. We require the care providers' registered office to be within a certain distance from the B&NES boundary - provisionally, this has been set at 30 minutes' drive from the border but this is open to consultation with providers and is not set. This is to ensure that there is sufficient management oversight available within an appropriate timeframe in the event of an emergency or any incident that requires escalation and further support.
UKK11, GB · UKK12, GB · UKK15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 42 | 1 median · 1.7 average (29 of 42 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (32 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 201 | 10 median · 10.3 average (4 of 201 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4 of 201 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£97,589,928 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £150,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council is holding a combination of in-person workshops, virtual workshops and steering groups between now and April 2027. In person events, will be held across the locality, but primarily in Keynsham and Bath. If you are interested in attending an event, please contact - Tom_Jarvis@bathnes.gov.uk. The Council will be consulting on the specification, the customer charter, the service delivery information and how intermediate care will be delivered going forward. The Council will also be holding session on how to tender and the contracting model. | engagement | 22 Apr 2027 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ad8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074159-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 11:41:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 074159-2026 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073525-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | planning | 045295-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074159-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T12:41:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ad8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ad8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Older People's Homecare Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074159-2026",
"description": "The scope has been amended to clarify the following requirement of a registered office:\n\"We require the care providers' registered office to be within a certain distance from the B&NES boundary - provisionally, this has been set at 30 minutes' drive from the border but this is open to consultation with providers and is not set. This is to ensure that there is sufficient management oversight available within an appropriate timeframe in the event of an emergency or any incident that requires escalation and further support.\nWe have also included VCSE's open to apply"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council is looking to establish a flexible framework, for the provision of homecare to people within the Bath & North East Somerset Region.\nThis will include long term social care and short term care to support hospital discharge and admission avoidance to people in their own homes.\nAs of October 2027, we anticipate the provision of home care to be an estimated, 8,000 hours per week, across all funding streams and that this will grow in line with population growth and change over time.\nWe require the care providers' registered office to be within a certain distance from the B&NES boundary - provisionally, this has been set at 30 minutes' drive from the border but this is open to consultation with providers and is not set. This is to ensure that there is sufficient management oversight available within an appropriate timeframe in the event of an emergency or any incident that requires escalation and further support.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:41:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is holding a combination of in-person workshops, virtual workshops and steering groups between now and April 2027.\nIn person events, will be held across the locality, but primarily in Keynsham and Bath. If you are interested in attending an event, please contact - Tom_Jarvis@bathnes.gov.uk.\nThe Council will be consulting on the specification, the customer charter, the service delivery information and how intermediate care will be delivered going forward. The Council will also be holding session on how to tender and the contracting model."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074159-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T12:41:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ad8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ad8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Older People's Homecare Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074159-2026",
"description": "The scope has been amended to clarify the following requirement of a registered office:\n\"We require the care providers' registered office to be within a certain distance from the B&NES boundary - provisionally, this has been set at 30 minutes' drive from the border but this is open to consultation with providers and is not set. This is to ensure that there is sufficient management oversight available within an appropriate timeframe in the event of an emergency or any incident that requires escalation and further support.\nWe have also included VCSE's open to apply"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council is looking to establish a flexible framework, for the provision of homecare to people within the Bath & North East Somerset Region.\nThis will include long term social care and short term care to support hospital discharge and admission avoidance to people in their own homes.\nAs of October 2027, we anticipate the provision of home care to be an estimated, 8,000 hours per week, across all funding streams and that this will grow in line with population growth and change over time.\nWe require the care providers' registered office to be within a certain distance from the B&NES boundary - provisionally, this has been set at 30 minutes' drive from the border but this is open to consultation with providers and is not set. This is to ensure that there is sufficient management oversight available within an appropriate timeframe in the event of an emergency or any incident that requires escalation and further support.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:41:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is holding a combination of in-person workshops, virtual workshops and steering groups between now and April 2027.\nIn person events, will be held across the locality, but primarily in Keynsham and Bath. If you are interested in attending an event, please contact - Tom_Jarvis@bathnes.gov.uk.\nThe Council will be consulting on the specification, the customer charter, the service delivery information and how intermediate care will be delivered going forward. The Council will also be holding session on how to tender and the contracting model."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073525-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:41:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ad8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ad8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Older People's Homecare Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council is looking to establish a flexible framework, for the provision of homecare to people within the Bath & North East Somerset Region. \nThis will include long term social care and short term care to support hospital discharge and admission avoidance to people in their own homes.\nAs of October 2027, we anticipate the provision of home care to be an estimated, 8,000 hours per week, across all funding streams and that this will grow in line with population growth and change over time.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:41:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is holding a combination of in-person workshops, virtual workshops and steering groups between now and April 2027. \nIn person events, will be held across the locality, but primarily in Keynsham and Bath. If you are interested in attending an event, please contact - Tom_Jarvis@bathnes.gov.uk.\nThe Council will be consulting on the specification, the customer charter, the service delivery information and how intermediate care will be delivered going forward. The Council will also be holding session on how to tender and the contracting model."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045295-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T11:57:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ad8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ad8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Older People's Homecare Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The re-commission of the Independence at Home Flexible Framework, for the delivery of regulated homecare to adults (primarily those over 65) in B&NES. This covers social care, intermediate homecare to support hospital discharge and admission avoidance, End of Life Care, and S117 homecare.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045295-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045295-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:57:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}