← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

OLDBURY FIRE SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE

Buyer: Magnox Ltd →

Participate on sharedsystems.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMagnox Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Jul 2021
Value£550,000
Published2 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Fire detection maintenance at Oldbury Site is required to ensure compliance with The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and BS5839 Section 6 (fire detection & alarm systems for buildings).

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fire detection maintenance at Oldbury Site is required to ensure compliance with The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and BS5839 Section 6 (fire detection & alarm systems for buildings). The scope of the services encompasses all standard fire detectors, input devices, output devices and warning devices. The following is a summary of the main items subject to this scope: • Inspection testing and maintenance of all: • Fire panels and associated equipment. • Fire detectors and associated equipment. • Warning devices and associated equipment. With weekend alarm testing. • Other input and output devices. • Associated alarms and displays. • Associated cabling, enclosures, and related miscellaneous items. • Battery Backed PSU’s; visual Inspection and general housekeeping of enclosures. • Battery Condition test and replacement in line with Maintenance Schedule requirements. The physical structure of the Oldbury Site fire system is essentially laid out as a large networked loop of fully addressable fire panels, encompassing the entire site. All 10 addressable panels, including 3 global panels are Siemens Sinteso models. Many of which have sub-systems, including standalone panels, plant alarms, suppression systems, VESDA systems and user interface PC. For full details of scope see attached documents.

Statusactive
Value£550,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1674.5 median · 9.1 average (22 of 67 with a bid count)1.5 average (29 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6493 median · 4.8 average (11 of 649 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 649 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b769
Latest release ID012279-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 02 2021 11:15:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13595&B=SELLAFIELD
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£550,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2021tender012279-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012279-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-02T12:15:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b769",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8315",
    "name": "Magnox Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OLD-FIRE-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 550000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Continuing maintenance services will be required on completion of this contract and will be subject to a separate procurement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Fire detection maintenance at Oldbury Site is required to ensure compliance with The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and BS5839 Section 6 (fire detection & alarm systems for buildings). The scope of the services encompasses all standard fire detectors, input devices, output devices and warning devices.\nThe following is a summary of the main items subject to this scope:\n•\tInspection testing and maintenance of all:\n•\tFire panels and associated equipment.\n•\tFire detectors and associated equipment.\n•\tWarning devices and associated equipment.  With weekend alarm testing.\n•\tOther input and output devices.\n•\tAssociated alarms and displays.\n•\tAssociated cabling, enclosures, and related miscellaneous items.\n•\tBattery Backed PSU’s; visual Inspection and general housekeeping of enclosures.\n•\tBattery Condition test and replacement in line with Maintenance Schedule requirements.\nThe physical structure of the Oldbury Site fire system is essentially laid out as a large networked loop of fully addressable fire panels, encompassing the entire site. All 10 addressable panels, including 3 global panels are Siemens Sinteso models. Many of which have sub-systems, including standalone panels, plant alarms, suppression systems, VESDA systems and user interface PC.\nFor full details of scope see attached documents.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 8
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "See attached document for evaluation, top 8 scoring suppliers will go through to the ITT stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thornbury"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OLDBURY FIRE SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "54 months from date of dispatch of this notice"
    },
    "description": "Fire detection maintenance at Oldbury Site is required to ensure compliance with The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and BS5839 Section 6 (fire detection & alarm systems for buildings).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-01-04T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13595&B=SELLAFIELD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8315",
      "name": "Magnox Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Thornbury",
        "postalCode": "Oldbury Naite",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oldbury Technical Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2264251",
        "legalName": "Magnox Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13595&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Mark  Cullinane",
        "email": "mark.cullinane@magnoxsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1294824276"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18208",
      "name": "Magnox Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thornbury",
        "postalCode": "BS35 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oldbury Technical Centre, Oldbury Naite"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magnox Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.cullinane@magnoxsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2021 · 012279-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "012279-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-02T12:15:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b769",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8315",
    "name": "Magnox Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OLD-FIRE-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 550000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Continuing maintenance services will be required on completion of this contract and will be subject to a separate procurement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Fire detection maintenance at Oldbury Site is required to ensure compliance with The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and BS5839 Section 6 (fire detection & alarm systems for buildings). The scope of the services encompasses all standard fire detectors, input devices, output devices and warning devices.\nThe following is a summary of the main items subject to this scope:\n•\tInspection testing and maintenance of all:\n•\tFire panels and associated equipment.\n•\tFire detectors and associated equipment.\n•\tWarning devices and associated equipment.  With weekend alarm testing.\n•\tOther input and output devices.\n•\tAssociated alarms and displays.\n•\tAssociated cabling, enclosures, and related miscellaneous items.\n•\tBattery Backed PSU’s; visual Inspection and general housekeeping of enclosures.\n•\tBattery Condition test and replacement in line with Maintenance Schedule requirements.\nThe physical structure of the Oldbury Site fire system is essentially laid out as a large networked loop of fully addressable fire panels, encompassing the entire site. All 10 addressable panels, including 3 global panels are Siemens Sinteso models. Many of which have sub-systems, including standalone panels, plant alarms, suppression systems, VESDA systems and user interface PC.\nFor full details of scope see attached documents.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 8
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "See attached document for evaluation, top 8 scoring suppliers will go through to the ITT stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thornbury"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OLDBURY FIRE SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "54 months from date of dispatch of this notice"
    },
    "description": "Fire detection maintenance at Oldbury Site is required to ensure compliance with The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and BS5839 Section 6 (fire detection & alarm systems for buildings).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-01-04T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13595&B=SELLAFIELD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8315",
      "name": "Magnox Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Thornbury",
        "postalCode": "Oldbury Naite",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oldbury Technical Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2264251",
        "legalName": "Magnox Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13595&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Mark  Cullinane",
        "email": "mark.cullinane@magnoxsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1294824276"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18208",
      "name": "Magnox Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thornbury",
        "postalCode": "BS35 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oldbury Technical Centre, Oldbury Naite"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magnox Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.cullinane@magnoxsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}