Okehampton Minor Injury Service
What is being bought
A procurement under the Provider Selection Regime, DAC for Minor Injuries Service provision in Okehampton, Devon
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 24,568 | 1 median · 26.3 average (13,019 of 24,568 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,186 of 24,568 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 112 | 1 median · 1.7 average (54 of 112 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (63 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059933-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 07:39:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 059933-2025 |
| 15 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056488-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "059933-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T08:39:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W196873",
"title": "Okehampton Minor Injury Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 27/08/2025\nContract term: 01/10/2025- 01/04/2027\nLifetime Contract Value: £218,158 (including extension)\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared/known"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A procurement under the Provider Selection Regime, DAC for Minor Injuries Service provision in Okehampton, Devon",
"classification": {
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392675342"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 059933-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "059933-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T08:39:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W196873",
"title": "Okehampton Minor Injury Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 27/08/2025\nContract term: 01/10/2025- 01/04/2027\nLifetime Contract Value: £218,158 (including extension)\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared/known"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A procurement under the Provider Selection Regime, DAC for Minor Injuries Service provision in Okehampton, Devon",
"classification": {
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392675342"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Sept 2025 · 056488-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "056488-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-15T11:15:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056488-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-L83087",
"name": "Okehampton Medical Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W196873",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "6 month extension option included in contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon has sought to procure continuing Minor Injury Service provision in Okehampton. The ICB is intending to award a contract of 18 months with a 6 month extension option, commencing 01/10/2025 - following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nLifetime value: £218,158 (including extension)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Okehampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Okehampton Minor Injury Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A procurement under the Provider Selection Regime, DAC for Minor Injuries Service provision in Okehampton, Devon",
"classification": {
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25th September 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392675342"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-L83087",
"name": "Okehampton Medical Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Okehampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "L83087",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Okehampton Medical Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160849",
"name": "NHS Devon ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Devon ICB"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056488-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 218158,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056488-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 25th September 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe decision to award this contract was ratified by NHS Devon Procurement Oversight Group.\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the 5 required key criteria, with weightings applied as follows:\nQuality 20%\nValue 20%\nIntegration 20%\nImproving equalities 20%\nSocial Value 20%\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB/ review of Governance policies as well as publicly available information, including patient satisfaction.\nThe provider scored as providing a satisfactory service against all criteria. They are delivering the required services within the allocated financial envelope with no concerns escalated with regard to performance or quality. The provision is integrated well with other relevant local provision, achieving efficiencies in patient support. They have strong links with the local community/ routes for receiving feedback and evidence social value, particularly in terms of developing local workforce.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}