← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OGP/2025/0002 - Legal Publications - Print

Buyer: Cabinet Office →

BuyerCabinet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Provision of legal publications in order to perform core activities such as drafting primary legislation

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a2ed
Latest release ID069343-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 29 2025 12:37:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2025award, contract069343-2025
26 Sept 2025award, contract060024-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069343-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T12:37:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "22120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Publications"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "OGP/2025/0002 - Legal Publications - Print",
      "value": {
        "amount": 393943,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 472731.59
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069343-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069343-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T12:37:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02746621",
          "name": "RELX (UK) Limited t/a LexisNexis"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-08T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OGP/2025/0002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OGP/2025/0002 - Legal Publications - Print",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of legal publications in order to perform core activities such as drafting primary legislation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02746621",
      "name": "RELX (UK) Limited t/a LexisNexis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02746621",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "london@relx.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Oct 2025 · 069343-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069343-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T12:37:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "22120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Publications"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "OGP/2025/0002 - Legal Publications - Print",
      "value": {
        "amount": 393943,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 472731.59
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069343-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069343-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T12:37:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02746621",
          "name": "RELX (UK) Limited t/a LexisNexis"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-08T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OGP/2025/0002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OGP/2025/0002 - Legal Publications - Print",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of legal publications in order to perform core activities such as drafting primary legislation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02746621",
      "name": "RELX (UK) Limited t/a LexisNexis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02746621",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "london@relx.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Sept 2025 · 060024-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060024-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T10:50:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "22120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Publications"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "OGP/2025/0002 - Legal Publications - Print",
      "value": {
        "amount": 393943,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 472731.59
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060024-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060024-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-26T10:50:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02746621",
          "name": "RELX (UK) Limited t/a LexisNexis"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P11876",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "OGP/2025/0002 - Legal Publications - Print",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Buyer requires the following legal publications of the following books in order to perform core activities such as drafting primary legislation: \n-\tCivil Court Practice (Green Book) x 1\n-\tStone's Justice's Manual x 1\n-\tHalsbury's Laws Cumm Supplement x 1\n-\tHalsbury's Laws Volumes x 1\n-\tHalsbury's Statutes Volumes x 6\n-\tHalsbury's Statutes Looseleaf x 5\n-\tTolley's Orange Tax Handbook x 6\n-\tTolley's Yellow Tax Handbook x 12",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following a competitive call off against the Ministry of Justice framework (Con_23555), no quotes were received from the framework suppliers. The publisher of the required titles was approached separately and provided a quote for the titles.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02746621",
      "name": "RELX (UK) Limited t/a LexisNexis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02746621",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "london@relx.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}