Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Cornwall Council recognise the need to develop more Ofsted registered supported accommodation services to meet capacity demands, alongside a greater range of supported accommodation services that can meet the more diverse support needs of some young people through alternative styles of accommodation such as shared houses and self-contained units in a cluster model. Cornwall Council is undertaking a soft market assessment to explore the level of interest from providers across the Voluntary, NHS, Independent, and Private sectors in delivering Ofsted Registered Young People's Supported Accommodation services for 16/17 year olds within Cornwall.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,964 | 3 median · 66.9 average (570 of 1,964 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (622 of 1,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 406 | 3.5 median · 39.3 average (120 of 406 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (127 of 406 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 166 | 2 median · 3.4 average (5 of 166 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 166 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The engagement period will commence on Wednesday 29th October 2025 and will end at 12 noon on Monday, 17th November 2025. After this period, documentation will be reviewed: This exercise is intended to inform the development of a business proposal ahead of any potential commissioning of local services. Responses will help shape our understanding of the market and guide future service design. Please note, this is not a formal tender and does not represent any commercial commitment. Any costings or service models shared will be treated as indicative and used solely to support strategic planning. | engagement | 17 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d62b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070678-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 09:30:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,440,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 070678-2025 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | planning | 069346-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070678-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T09:30:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d62b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ofsted Registered Young People's Supported Accommodation for 16 and 17 year olds",
"value": {
"amount": 1440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070678-2025",
"description": "Change to description wording"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council recognise the need to develop more Ofsted registered supported accommodation services to meet capacity demands, alongside a greater range of supported accommodation services that can meet the more diverse support needs of some young people through alternative styles of accommodation such as shared houses and self-contained units in a cluster model.\nCornwall Council is undertaking a soft market assessment to explore the level of interest from providers across the Voluntary, NHS, Independent, and Private sectors in delivering Ofsted Registered Young People's Supported Accommodation services for 16/17 year olds within Cornwall.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Christine Stone",
"email": "csbstone@gmail.com",
"telephone": "+447933291499"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070678-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070678-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T09:30:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The engagement period will commence on Wednesday 29th October 2025 and will end at 12 noon on Monday, 17th November 2025.\nAfter this period, documentation will be reviewed:\nThis exercise is intended to inform the development of a business proposal ahead of any potential commissioning of local services. Responses will help shape our understanding of the market and guide future service design. Please note, this is not a formal tender and does not represent any commercial commitment. Any costings or service models shared will be treated as indicative and used solely to support strategic planning."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070678-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T09:30:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d62b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ofsted Registered Young People's Supported Accommodation for 16 and 17 year olds",
"value": {
"amount": 1440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070678-2025",
"description": "Change to description wording"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council recognise the need to develop more Ofsted registered supported accommodation services to meet capacity demands, alongside a greater range of supported accommodation services that can meet the more diverse support needs of some young people through alternative styles of accommodation such as shared houses and self-contained units in a cluster model.\nCornwall Council is undertaking a soft market assessment to explore the level of interest from providers across the Voluntary, NHS, Independent, and Private sectors in delivering Ofsted Registered Young People's Supported Accommodation services for 16/17 year olds within Cornwall.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Christine Stone",
"email": "csbstone@gmail.com",
"telephone": "+447933291499"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070678-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070678-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T09:30:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The engagement period will commence on Wednesday 29th October 2025 and will end at 12 noon on Monday, 17th November 2025.\nAfter this period, documentation will be reviewed:\nThis exercise is intended to inform the development of a business proposal ahead of any potential commissioning of local services. Responses will help shape our understanding of the market and guide future service design. Please note, this is not a formal tender and does not represent any commercial commitment. Any costings or service models shared will be treated as indicative and used solely to support strategic planning."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069346-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T12:40:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d62b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ofsted Registered Young People’s Supported Accommodation for 16 and 17 year olds",
"value": {
"amount": 1440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council recognise the need to develop more Ofsted registered supported accommodation services to meet capacity demands, alongside a greater diversity of supported accommodation services that can meet the more intensive support needs of some young people through alternative styles of accommodation such as shared houses and self-contained units in a cluster model. \nCornwall Council is undertaking a soft market assessment to explore the level of interest from providers across the Voluntary, NHS, Independent, and Private sectors in delivering Ofsted Registered Young People’s Supported Accommodation services for 16/17 year olds within Cornwall.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Christine Stone",
"email": "csbstone@gmail.com",
"telephone": "+447933291499"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069346-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069346-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T12:40:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The engagement period will commence on Wednesday 29th October 2025 and will end at 12 noon on Monday, 17th November 2025.\nAfter this period, documentation will be reviewed:\nThis exercise is intended to inform the development of a business proposal ahead of any potential commissioning of local services. Responses will help shape our understanding of the market and guide future service design. Please note, this is not a formal tender and does not represent any commercial commitment. Any costings or service models shared will be treated as indicative and used solely to support strategic planning."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}