Lot 1
No lot description published.
NLB Requirement: Offshore Crane Operator Training, Stage 1&2 combined, for 15 staff with a maximum of 5 staff available per course, ideally before the end of the calendar year. Location to be within the UK, training to be to standard BS7121-11and a mix of both Theory and Practical content with the practical carried out on a simulator and pedestal crane. We would also require certification on which its endorsed ‘ For GLA ships only’. Further OCOT training, re-assessment option details would also be requested. To view this notice, please click here: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007862580
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ad49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004977-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 16:05:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004977-2026 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | tender | 064397-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004977-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-20T16:05:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses operating as Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Offshore Crane Operator Training",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:05:46Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172024",
"name": "Sparrows Offshore Services Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVRP/OCOT/2578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Offshore Crane Operator Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NLB Requirement: Offshore Crane Operator Training, Stage 1&2 combined, for 15 staff with a maximum of 5 staff available per course, ideally before the end of the calendar year. Location to be within the UK, training to be to standard BS7121-11and a mix of both Theory and Practical content with the practical carried out on a simulator and pedestal crane. We would also require certification on which its endorsed ‘ For GLA ships only’. Further OCOT training, re-assessment option details would also be requested.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007862580",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses operating as Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Walker",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "07785506840"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172024",
"name": "Sparrows Offshore Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB21 0TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tyrebagger Quarry"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.Watson@altrad.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004977-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-20T16:05:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses operating as Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Offshore Crane Operator Training",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:05:46Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172024",
"name": "Sparrows Offshore Services Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVRP/OCOT/2578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Offshore Crane Operator Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NLB Requirement: Offshore Crane Operator Training, Stage 1&2 combined, for 15 staff with a maximum of 5 staff available per course, ideally before the end of the calendar year. Location to be within the UK, training to be to standard BS7121-11and a mix of both Theory and Practical content with the practical carried out on a simulator and pedestal crane. We would also require certification on which its endorsed ‘ For GLA ships only’. Further OCOT training, re-assessment option details would also be requested.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007862580",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses operating as Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Walker",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "07785506840"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172024",
"name": "Sparrows Offshore Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB21 0TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tyrebagger Quarry"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.Watson@altrad.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064397-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T19:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses operating as Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVRP/OCOT/2578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Capability / Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Offshore Crane Operator Training",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064397-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064397-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T19:05:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NLB Requirement: Offshore Crane Operator Training, Stage 1&2 combined, for 15 staff with a maximum of 5 staff available per course, ideally before the end of the calendar year. Location to be within the UK, training to be to standard BS7121-11and a mix of both Theory and Practical content with the practical carried out on a simulator and pedestal crane. We would also require certification on which its endorsed ‘ For GLA ships only’. Further OCOT training, re-assessment option details would also be requested.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Training-services./R65Y27N425\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R65Y27N425",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses operating as Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Walker",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "07785506840"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}