Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Office Refurbishment Cat A (leading to Cat B) for new Business Cyber Centre in Wiltshire
Refurbishment work
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED: "Office Refurbishment Cat A (leading to Cat B) for new Business Cyber Centre in Wiltshire". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySWINDON AND WILTSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Sept 2021, 16:07 BST | Last source update9 Sept 2021, 16:07 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefurbishment work | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d82f | ||
What is being bought
Swindon and Wiltshire Local Enterprise Partnership (SWLEP) are looking to procure a Contractor to carry out strip out, refurbishment and internal alteration works to an existing premises in Chippenham which will house the BCC. These works will be tendered and awarded according to a specified two stage, design and build programme. Documents related to Stage 1 works can be found in the link provided in the tender notice. SWLEP retains the right to enter into commercial dialogue with the successful Stage 1 Contractor for Stage 2 of the fit out works. SWLEP was awarded £9.7m from the Getting Building Fund (GBF) for a wide-ranging package of projects that will deliver a much-needed boost to the local economy. GBF funds will deliver key science and innovation projects in the cyber, life sciences, environmental and digital technologies sectors. These are new projects that will bring public and private sector investment over the next two years, at a critical time for the region as it looks to recover from the impacts of Covid-19. The three projects bring together academic research with industry expertise to drive growth and jobs in the region and build the UK's knowledge and resilience in these key sectors of the economy. The Business Cyber Centre (BCC) will help close the cyber skills gap driving growth through an academy, employment hub and a cyber response team. The BCC will be the first business-led cyber centre and will look to support SMEs ranging from the high street florist and butcher through to SMEs developing and delivering cyber products and services for the benefit of business, citizens and UK plc.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
9 Sept 2021, 16:07 BST - tender value changed
1 Sept 2021, 15:12 BST - Status changed to published status
1 Sept 2021, 15:12 BST - Official notice release published
1 Sept 2021, 15:12 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Sept 2021, 15:12 BST - Published value updated to £750,000
23 Aug 2021, 15:14 BST - Status changed to active
23 Aug 2021, 15:14 BST - Official notice release published
23 Aug 2021, 15:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Sept 2021, 17:00 BST
23 Aug 2021, 15:14 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Aug 2021, 15:14 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedA Questionnaire has been added to the drive containing documents related to the tender notice. Please visit www.tinyurl.com/bccstage1 to find all documentation, along with the additional document titled 'SWLEP Cyber Centre Questionnaire' for completion.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Sept 2021, 16:07 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-FTS-26312Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published