← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Office for Students: Mental Health Awareness Training

Buyer: Office for Students →

BuyerOffice for Students
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The OfS regularly visits higher education providers in England and has carried out over 150 provider visits since 2023. The visits typically involve investigations, assessment and engagement activities. We are inviting experienced suppliers with a proven track record in delivering impactful mental health training to deliver a one-day mental health awareness training session for our regulatory colleagues, with a focus on higher education. Each session should be delivered to a maximum of 15 delegates. Over the duration of two years of the contract we expect 120 delegates to attend the training. The training would need to help colleagues to gain the knowledge and skills to spot signs of people experiencing poor mental health, be confident to start a conversation and signpost a person to appropriate support. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990885512

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056764
Latest release ID069848-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 16:05:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025award, contract069848-2025
28 Jul 2025tender043595-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069848-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T16:05:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056764",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165299",
          "name": "Medigold Health Consultancy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN2375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Office for Students: Mental Health Awareness Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The OfS regularly visits higher education providers in England and has carried out over 150 provider visits since 2023. The visits typically involve investigations, assessment and engagement activities.  We are inviting experienced suppliers with a proven track record in delivering impactful mental health training to deliver a one-day mental health awareness training session for our regulatory colleagues, with a focus on higher education. Each session should be delivered to a maximum of 15 delegates. Over the duration of two years of the contract we expect 120 delegates to attend the training.\nThe training would need to help colleagues to gain the knowledge and skills to spot signs of people experiencing poor mental health, be confident to start a conversation and signpost a person to appropriate support.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990885512",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward  House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZM-6681-RPZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Phillips",
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165299",
      "name": "Medigold Health Consultancy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medigold House, Queensbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathryn Wood",
        "email": "Kathryn.Wood@medigold-health.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for 12 + 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069848-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069848-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:05:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069848-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069848-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T16:05:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056764",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165299",
          "name": "Medigold Health Consultancy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN2375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Office for Students: Mental Health Awareness Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The OfS regularly visits higher education providers in England and has carried out over 150 provider visits since 2023. The visits typically involve investigations, assessment and engagement activities.  We are inviting experienced suppliers with a proven track record in delivering impactful mental health training to deliver a one-day mental health awareness training session for our regulatory colleagues, with a focus on higher education. Each session should be delivered to a maximum of 15 delegates. Over the duration of two years of the contract we expect 120 delegates to attend the training.\nThe training would need to help colleagues to gain the knowledge and skills to spot signs of people experiencing poor mental health, be confident to start a conversation and signpost a person to appropriate support.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990885512",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward  House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZM-6681-RPZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Phillips",
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165299",
      "name": "Medigold Health Consultancy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medigold House, Queensbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathryn Wood",
        "email": "Kathryn.Wood@medigold-health.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for 12 + 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069848-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069848-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:05:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2025 · 043595-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "043595-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T16:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056764",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN2375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for 12 + 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Office for Students: Mental Health Awareness Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043595-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043595-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-28T16:05:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The OfS regularly visits higher education providers in England and has carried out over 150 provider visits since 2023. The visits typically involve investigations, assessment and engagement activities.  We are inviting experienced suppliers with a proven track record in delivering impactful mental health training to deliver a one-day mental health awareness training session for our regulatory colleagues, with a focus on higher education. Each session should be delivered to a maximum of 15 delegates. Over the duration of two years of the contract we expect 120 delegates to attend the training.\nThe training would need to help colleagues to gain the knowledge and skills to spot signs of people experiencing poor mental health, be confident to start a conversation and signpost a person to appropriate support.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Training-services./Z4568RZ653\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z4568RZ653",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward  House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZM-6681-RPZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Phillips",
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317317"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}