← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Office for Students: Contract for Leadership Development

Buyer: Office for Students →

BuyerOffice for Students
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2025

What is being bought

We are seeking suppliers who can provide a leadership and management programme that will support our managers and leaders at all levels of seniority in the organisation. It is expected that the programme is differentiated for aspiring and new managers, existing and senior managers/leaders. For the more senior managers and leaders, it is expected that the programme includes some form of 360 feedback or psychometric to help colleagues with their self-reflection as well as access to executive coaching if desired.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are seeking suppliers who can provide a leadership and management programme that will support our managers and leaders at all levels of seniority in the organisation. It is expected that the programme is differentiated for aspiring and new managers, existing and senior managers/leaders. For the more senior managers and leaders, it is expected that the programme includes some form of 360 feedback or psychometric to help colleagues with their self-reflection as well as access to executive coaching if desired.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1272 median · 8.2 average (9 of 27 with a bid count)1.3 average (19 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012921-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£241,520

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b595
Latest release ID012921-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 03 2025 15:24:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2025award, contract012921-2025
11 Nov 2024tender036472-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012921-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 49,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-03T16:24:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142893",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012921-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142894",
          "name": "BPP Professional Education Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Provision of the psychometric tool",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.02,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.02
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN2277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We are seeking suppliers who can provide a leadership and management programme that will support our managers and leaders at all levels of seniority in the organisation. It is expected that the programme is differentiated for aspiring and new managers, existing and senior managers/leaders.  For the more senior managers and leaders, it is expected that the programme includes some form of 360 feedback or psychometric to help colleagues with their self-reflection as well as access to executive coaching if desired.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Office for Students: Contract for Leadership Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking suppliers who can provide a leadership and management programme that will support our managers and leaders at all levels of seniority in the organisation. It is expected that the programme is differentiated for aspiring and new managers, existing and senior managers/leaders.  For the more senior managers and leaders, it is expected that the programme includes some form of 360 feedback or psychometric to help colleagues with their self-reflection as well as access to executive coaching if desired.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142893",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward  House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZM 6681-RPZP",
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142894",
      "name": "BPP Professional Education Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W12 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BPP House, Aldine Place, 142-144 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04546335",
        "legalName": "BPP Professional Education Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate@bpp.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65470",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179317317"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1179317317"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012921-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241520,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012921-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=938236223 GO Reference: GO-202543-PRO-30012947",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Apr 2025 · 012921-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012921-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 49,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-03T16:24:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142893",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012921-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142894",
          "name": "BPP Professional Education Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Provision of the psychometric tool",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.02,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.02
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN2277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We are seeking suppliers who can provide a leadership and management programme that will support our managers and leaders at all levels of seniority in the organisation. It is expected that the programme is differentiated for aspiring and new managers, existing and senior managers/leaders.  For the more senior managers and leaders, it is expected that the programme includes some form of 360 feedback or psychometric to help colleagues with their self-reflection as well as access to executive coaching if desired.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Office for Students: Contract for Leadership Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking suppliers who can provide a leadership and management programme that will support our managers and leaders at all levels of seniority in the organisation. It is expected that the programme is differentiated for aspiring and new managers, existing and senior managers/leaders.  For the more senior managers and leaders, it is expected that the programme includes some form of 360 feedback or psychometric to help colleagues with their self-reflection as well as access to executive coaching if desired.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142893",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward  House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZM 6681-RPZP",
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142894",
      "name": "BPP Professional Education Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W12 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BPP House, Aldine Place, 142-144 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04546335",
        "legalName": "BPP Professional Education Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate@bpp.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65470",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179317317"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1179317317"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012921-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241520,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012921-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=938236223 GO Reference: GO-202543-PRO-30012947",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2024 · 036472-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036472-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-11T16:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125770",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN2277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are seeking suppliers who can provide a leadership and management programme that will support our managers and leaders at all levels of seniority in the organisation. It is expected that the programme is differentiated for aspiring and new managers, existing and senior managers/leaders.  For the more senior managers and leaders, it is expected that the programme includes some form of 360 feedback or psychometric to help colleagues with their self-reflection as well as access to executive coaching if desired.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Office for Students: Contract for Leadership Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-11T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-11T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking suppliers who can provide a leadership and management programme that will support our managers and leaders at all levels of seniority in the organisation. It is expected that the programme is differentiated for aspiring and new managers, existing and senior managers/leaders.  For the more senior managers and leaders, it is expected that the programme includes some form of 360 feedback or psychometric to help colleagues with their self-reflection as well as access to executive coaching if desired.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-11T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Training-services./Z5237C76HP",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125770",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward  House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Training-services./Z5237C76HP",
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65470",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179317317"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1179317317"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Training-services./Z5237C76HP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z5237C76HP\n GO Reference: GO-20241111-PRO-28475156",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}