Lot 1
No lot description published.
Stockport Council are seeking the appointment of a demolition contractor to remove asbestos and demolish Curzon Building and Bridge College down to slab. The Bridge College and Curzon Buildings are situated in an open suburban setting, adjacent to residential housing and public footpaths/cycle routes. Two Schools are located to the east of the site. The surrounding environment is a mix of grassland, scrub vegetation, and mature trees, suggesting long-standing underuse or disuse of the buildings. The project involves the enabling works and demolition of two disused facilities, the Bridge College and the Curzon Site, located within a suburban area adjacent to public footpaths and residential dwellings. Both properties are long vacant and currently in a state of dereliction, with extensive vegetation overgrowth, structural degradation, vandalism, and unauthorised access breaches. The structures comprise single- and multi-storey brick buildings, with some retaining security cladding and others exposed through damage or missing fixtures. Open access to underground stairwells, deteriorating boundary fencing, and unmanaged waste deposits has introduced significant health, safety, and environmental risks.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068632 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035575-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 11:10:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035575-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035575-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T12:10:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068632",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01719179",
"name": "J. FREELEY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12600",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Offerton High School Demolition",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockport Council are seeking the appointment of a demolition contractor to remove asbestos and demolish Curzon Building and Bridge College down to slab.\nThe Bridge College and Curzon Buildings are situated in an open suburban setting, adjacent to residential housing and public footpaths/cycle routes. Two Schools are located to the east of \nthe site. The surrounding environment is a mix of grassland, scrub vegetation, and mature trees, suggesting long-standing underuse or disuse of the buildings. \nThe project involves the enabling works and demolition of two disused facilities, the Bridge College and the Curzon Site, located within a suburban area adjacent to public footpaths and residential dwellings. \nBoth properties are long vacant and currently in a state of dereliction, with extensive vegetation overgrowth, structural degradation, vandalism, and unauthorised access breaches. \nThe structures comprise single- and multi-storey brick buildings, with some retaining security cladding and others exposed through damage or missing fixtures. Open access to underground stairwells, deteriorating boundary fencing, and unmanaged waste deposits has introduced significant health, safety, and environmental risks.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01719179",
"name": "J. FREELEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M28 3QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Southern Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jfreeley.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01719179",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jfreeley.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTD-4818-BYQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 929970,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1115964
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035575-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035575-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T12:10:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035575-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T12:10:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068632",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01719179",
"name": "J. FREELEY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12600",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Offerton High School Demolition",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockport Council are seeking the appointment of a demolition contractor to remove asbestos and demolish Curzon Building and Bridge College down to slab.\nThe Bridge College and Curzon Buildings are situated in an open suburban setting, adjacent to residential housing and public footpaths/cycle routes. Two Schools are located to the east of \nthe site. The surrounding environment is a mix of grassland, scrub vegetation, and mature trees, suggesting long-standing underuse or disuse of the buildings. \nThe project involves the enabling works and demolition of two disused facilities, the Bridge College and the Curzon Site, located within a suburban area adjacent to public footpaths and residential dwellings. \nBoth properties are long vacant and currently in a state of dereliction, with extensive vegetation overgrowth, structural degradation, vandalism, and unauthorised access breaches. \nThe structures comprise single- and multi-storey brick buildings, with some retaining security cladding and others exposed through damage or missing fixtures. Open access to underground stairwells, deteriorating boundary fencing, and unmanaged waste deposits has introduced significant health, safety, and environmental risks.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01719179",
"name": "J. FREELEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M28 3QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Southern Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jfreeley.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01719179",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jfreeley.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTD-4818-BYQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 929970,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1115964
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035575-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035575-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T12:10:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}